Friday, 23 February 2007

Latest Books 23 Feb 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[467173] Scroggie, W Graham. The Land and Life of Rest: Canaan and the Heavenlies: Bible Readings Delivered at the Keswick Convention, July 1950. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1950. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 88 pages, somewhat foxed, some small ink stains to covers, some pen and pencil underlining. GBP 4.75

[467174] Hillard, Albert Ernest; Botting, Cecil George. Elementary Greek Translation Book. London: Rivingtons, 1947. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 157 pages. Classical Greek school book. GBP 2.75

[467175] Rees, Jean A. Wedding Presents: and other Talks to Women. London: Lutterworth, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 104 pages, foxed. GBP 1.75

[467176] Wood, Frederick P. The Gospel According to Paul: Understanding the Gospel and Living it Out. London: National Young Life Campaign, Cloth. Average / Average. . 141 pages. GBP 2.75

[467177] Horton, Robert Forman. The Early Church: The Century Bible Handbooks. London: T C & E C Jack, 1908. Paperback. Average . 179 pages. GBP 1.75

[467178] Noble, John; Everett, Glenn D. I Found God in Soviet Russia. London: Lakeland, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551002360. . 192 pages. Paper browned/foxed. GBP 1.00

[467179] West, William Morris Sehumm. Baptist Principles. London: Baptist Union of Great Britain and Ireland, 1969. Booklet. Good . 40 pages. GBP 1.25

[467180] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Luther and his Message for Today. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1983. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0852341784. . 28 pages, 1983 reprint of Dr Lloyd-Jones' influential address at the 1967 British Evangelical Council conference, in which he called for evangelicals to leave corrupt mainstream denominations. Covers a bit spotted. GBP 2.50

[467181] Smith, Ron. The A B C of Personal Evangelism. Bromley: Fishers Fellowship, 1972. Paperback. Average . 112 pages, edges foxed/stained. GBP 1.00

[467182] Smith, Ron. The A B C of Follow-Up. Bromley: STL/Fishers Fellowship, 1986. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843994. . 112 pages, edges foxed/stained. Fishers Fellowship ISBN 0951055836 . GBP 1.00

[467183] Chapman, Colin. You Go and Do the Same: Studies in Relating to Muslims. London: Church Missionary Society/BMMF/IFES, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852730411. . 92 pages. GBP 1.75

[467184] Sangster, William Edwin. The Craft of Sermon Illustration. London: Epworth, 1948. Cloth. Average / Average Minus. . 105 pages. GBP 1.50

[467185] Arthur Hubert; Kent, John; Davidson, Robert; Leaney, Alfred Robert Clare. The Pelican Guide to Modern Theology (set of 3 Volumes: Systematic and Philosophical Theology; Historical Theology; Biblical Criticism). Harmondsworth: Pelican (Penguin Books), 1972. Paperback. Average Plus . 363 + 383 + 393 pages. Historical survey of modern trends in theology. GBP 1.50

[467186] Grubb, Norman. The Deep Things of God. London: Lutterworth, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 123 pages. GBP 2.75

[467187] Brothers, Joan. Religious Institutions (Aspects of Modern Sociology Series: The Social Structure of Modern Britain). London: Longman, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0582481198. . 104 pages. GBP 1.00

[467188] Sangster, William Edwin. Ten Statesmen and Jesus Christ: A Christian Commentary on Our War Aims. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 160 pages, foxed. GBP 2.00

[467189] Gray, James Comper. The Biblical Museum: Vol 2 : Luke & John. London: Elliot Stock, 1871. Hard Cover. Poor . 384 pages, disbound, back cover present but detached; internally fairly good. GBP 1.75

[467190] Alexander, Joseph Addison. A Commentary on the Acts of the Apostles (2 Volumes in 1) (Geneva Series). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851513093. . 462 + 498 pages. J A Alexander (1809-1861) was the son of Archibald Alexander. Both taught at Princeton. GBP 8.50

[467191] Burrowes, George. A Commentary on the Song of Solomon: Geneva Series of Commentaries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 453 pages. One of ther earlier Banner publications, with foreword by Dr Lloyd-Jones. This edition omitted the long introduction in order to reduce the cost of the volume. GBP 6.75

[400258] Stuart, Alexander Moody. The Bible True to Itself: A Treatise on the Historical Truth of the Old Testament. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1885. Cloth. Average Minus . 511 pages, critique of the JEDP or similar system. A number of pages at various points have heavy pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 37.50

[400259] Paul, Sydney Frank. Bible Histories and Truths. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1975. Average Plus / Average. . 178 pages, top edges somewhat foxed. GBP 2.00

[400260] Wileman, William. John Calvin: His Life, his Teaching and his Influence. London: Robert Banks & Son, 1909. Cloth. Average . 147 pages, slight water-staining to boards. Undated but libraries give a date of circa 1909. Some pen and pencil underlining and annotation to a number of pages, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75

[400261] Mac a-Phí Dòmhnall; Mac-Bhàtair, Uilleam Iain (ed). Leabhar Na Cloinne Bige (Leabhraichean-Sgoile Gàidhlig). Glasgow: Blackie/An Comunn Gaidhealach, Cloth. Average . 80 pages, large print school reading book for young children, late 19th/early 20th century, to judge by the illustrations. GBP 3.75

[400262] Macfarlane, Donald. The Exaltation of Christ: A Sermon. Gisborne: Westminster Standard, Booklet. Average . 15 pages, Westminster Standard publication no 27. A Sermon preached in Dingwall in 1907. GBP 0.55

[400263] Plummer, Alfred. The Gospel According to St John: The Cambridge Greek Testament for Schools and Colleges. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1896. Cloth. Average . "With maps, notes and introduction", 382 pages. Considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, who was given the book by the previous owner, another FP minister, Donald Beaton. GBP 2.75

[400264] Traill, Robert. The Works of the Late Reverend Robert Traill: Parts of Volumes 3 and 4. Glasgow/Paisley: William Paton/William Brownlie, 1795. Leather. Poor . Very poor condition - this is bits from more than one volume, contains up to page 264 (of 326) of Vol 3 (except 137-144) and from page 83 to 264 (end) of Vol 4. Falling apart and heavily underlined and annotated by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.00

[400265] Flavel, John. A Saint Indeed: Or the Great Work of a Christian Opened and Pressed (also published as Keeping the Heart). London: Religious Tract Society, 1851. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 162 pages, a little pen underlining here and there. Appears to be generally unabridged with just a light updating of an occasional word here and there. GBP 2.75

[400267] Westcott, Brooke Foss. The Gospel according to St John: the Authorised Version, with Introduction and Notes. London: John Murray, 1882. Cloth. Average Minus . 307 pages, reprinted from the "Speaker's Commentary". Spine has top 1½ inches missing and is tearing away from boards. Internally quite good (foxing/browning to edges). Signed "The Rev K Moody Stuart, July 1882 - A.B.D." Quite a bit of reference to Greek words. GBP 4.75

[400268] Davidson, Benjamin. The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon. London: Samuel Bagster, 1848. Cloth. Average Minus . 784 pages, large format book. Spine worn and glued, book mended and not falling apart. GBP 5.75

[467192] Hendriksen, William. Exposition of 1 and 2 Thessalonians (New Testament Commentary series). Grand Rapids: Baker, 1969. Cloth. Good / Average Minus. . 214 pages. GBP 5.75

[400269] MacKay, John R. Conscience and the Atonement. Booklet. Poor . 28 pages, reprinted from the Princeton Theological Review, October 1913. Pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.00

[400270] MacKay, John R; MacLean Donald (eds). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 5 No 4; Oct 14, 1933. London: James Clarke, 1933. Paperback. Poor . 104 pages, foxed, covers missing, heavy pen and pencil marking and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. A Testimony for the Truth in the British Universities (Rendle Short); Early Races of Manking Pt 2 (Paget Thurstan); The Rationale of Christ's Miracles (Leander Keyser); Independency and Its Eclipse (E K Simpson); The Individuality of Calvinism (Grosheide); Modern Objections to the Doctrine of Hell (R E D Clark); Time Element in the Atonement (Kenneth Monroe); God's Sovereignty and Human Responsibility (Charles D Alexander); Emphatic Hebrew Pronouns (Charles Eugene Edwards). GBP 1.50

[400271] MacKay, John R; MacLean Donald (eds). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 6 No 1; Jan 15, 1934. London: Clarke/Henderson/Kirberger & Kesper/Eerdmans, 1934. Paperback. Average . 112 pages, foxed. The Bible in South Africa (D G Malan); The Short Bible - Its Meaning and Menace (O T Allis); Irish Immigration Question in Britain (G R Gair); The title Son of Man (Alexander Ross); An Oxford Centenary (John Macleod); Recent German Books on Calvin (August Lang); The God of Mercy (W T Riviere); Ur en Chaldee (Andre Parrot). GBP 2.75

[400272] Kersten, Gerrit Hendrik.  Sermons (Typed and Duplicated): Kindness from a Threatening God; The Saints' Deliverance from the Law. . Booklet. Average . 9 + 11 pages. GBP 1.25

[400273] Coulton, George Gordon. Medieval Panorama : The English Scene from Conquest to Reformation. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. Cloth. Average . 801 pages, illustrated, edges a bit foxed/stained. English social and religious history. GBP 2.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:56:27 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment