Latest Books 21 Feb 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[464316] A Kempis, Thomas (Haemmerlein); Payne, John (trans); Chalmers, Thomas (intro. essay). The Imitation of Christ: In Three Books. Glasgow: Chalmers and Collins, 1822. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. Average Minus . 334 pages; front internal hinge detached, some foxing, a few pen/pencil marks to margins here and there. GBP 1.752.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[006348] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Volume 1 (only, of 22) . London: James Nisbet & Co, 1870. Cloth. Average . 504 pages, foxed, binding a little worn/shaken. Contains: Memoir by William Harris (26 pp); Practical Exposition of the Lord's Prayer (254 pp); Christ's Temptation and Transfiguration (Matthew 4 & 17 etc, 14 sermons, 154 pp); Christ's Redemption & Eternal Existence (Colossians 1; - 8 sermons, 89 pages). GBP 9.50
[006349] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 2 (only, of 22) . London: James Nisbet & Co, 1871. Cloth. Average Minus . 475 pages, some foxing, cloth of spine tearing away from top 3½ inches of back cover, page 229/30 torn, internal spine loosened. Contains: Estimate of Manton by J C Ryle (11 pp); Several Discourses Tending to Promote Peace and Holiness among Christians etc (9 sermons, 172 pages); 20 Sermons (232 pp); Farewell Sermon; A Funeral Sermon; Saint's Triumph Over Death; Blessed Estate of them that Die in the Lord; (last four items each a single sermon). GBP 9.50
[006350] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 3 (only, of 22) . London: James Nisbet & Co, 1871. Cloth. Average . 494 pages, some foxing, slight wear to spine. Contains: 18 Sermons on 2 Thessalonians 2 (on the Antichrist - 186 pages); Practical Exposition on Isaiah 53 (305 pages). GBP 9.50
[006351] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 4 (only, of 22) : Practical Commentary or an Aexposition with Notes on the Epistle of James. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1871. Cloth. Average . 481 pages, some foxing, slight wear to spine, internal spine starting to weaken at one point. GBP 9.50
[006352] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 5 (only, of 22). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1873. Cloth. Average . 503 pages, some foxing, slight wear to spine, botttom inch or so of cloth spine tearing away from back cover. Exposition of Jude (376 pp); Meat Out of the Eater - Hopes of Unity (sermon on Zech 14:9); England's Spiritual Languishing (sermon on Rev 3:2) (these two items are fast day sermons before House of Commons); How May We Cure Distractions in Holy Duties? (Matt 15:7,8); How Ought We to Improve Our Baptism? (Acts 2:38); Man's Impotency to Help Himself Out of His Misery (Rom 5:6); The Scripture Sufficient without Unwritten Traditions (2 Thess 2:15). Also a note about the non-appearance of Smectymnuus Redivivus in the Works - with Manton's Preface to that work. GBP 9.50
[006353] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 6 (only, of 22) Psalm 119 Part 1. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1872. Cloth. Average . 495 pages, some foxing, slight wear to spine. Sermons 1 -52 on Psalm 119 (verses 1-46). GBP 9.50
[006354] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 7 (only, of 22) Psalm 119 Part 2. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1872. Cloth. Average . 492 pages, some foxing, slight wear to spine. Sermons 53 -103 on Psalm 119 (verses 47-98). GBP 9.50
[006355] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 8 (only, of 22) Psalm 119 Part 3. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1872. Cloth. Average Minus . 492 pages, some foxing, spine/boards a bit worn/dampstained. Sermons 104 -158 on Psalm 119 (verses 98-141). GBP 9.50
[006356] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 9 (only, of 22) Psalm 119 Part 4 + Matthew 25 Part 1. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1872. Cloth. Average . 492 pages, some foxing, a little wear to spine. Sermons 159 -190 on Psalm 119 (verses 142-176); Sermons 1-16 on Matthew 25 (verses 1-29). GBP 9.50
[006357] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 10 (only, of 22) Matthew 25 Part 2 + John 17 Part 1. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1872. Cloth. Average . 490 pages, some foxing, a little wear and tear to edges of spine. Sermons 17-27 on Matthew 25 (verses 30-46), Sermons 1-32 on John 17 (verses 1-18). GBP 9.50
[006358] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 11 (only, of 22) John 17 Part 2 + Romans 6 + Romans 8 Part 1. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1873. Cloth. Average . 490 pages, some foxing, a little wear to spine. Sermons 33-45 on John 17 (verses 19-26); Sermons 1-24 on Romans 6 (verses 1-23); Sermons 1-11 on Romans 8 (verses 1-9). GBP 9.50
[006359] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 12 (only, of 22) Romans 8 Part 2 + 2 Corinthians 5 Part 1. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1873. Cloth. Average . 494 pages, some foxing, a little wear to spine, front internal hinge weakened. Sermons 12-47 on Romans 8 (verses 9-39); Sermons 1-6 on 2 Corinthians 5 (verses 1-6). GBP 9.50
[006360] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 14 (only, of 22) Hebrews 11 Part 2. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1873. Cloth. Average . 489 pages, some foxing, a little wear to spine. Sermons 18-62 on Hebrews 11 (verses 4-28). GBP 9.50
[006361] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 20 (only, of 22). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1874. Cloth. Average . 512 pages, some foxing, some wear and tear to edges of spine, front internal hinge a bit weak. Sermons 1-17 on Philippians 3:7-21; Sermons 1-2 on Philippians 1:21; Sermons 1-16 on 2 Thessalonians 1; Single sermons on Matthew 22:14; Mark 7:37; 2 Corinthians 4:17; Sermons 1-6 on 1 John 2:12-14; Sermons 1-7 on 1 John 3. GBP 9.50
[006364] Charnock, Stephen. The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock Vol 2: Existence & Attributes of God (continued). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1864. Cloth. Average . 544 pages, on God's Wisdom, Power, Holiness, Goodness, Dominion, Patience. Some foxing. GBP 9.50
[006365] Charnock, Stephen. The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock Vol 4: Knowledge of God; Unbelief; Lord's Supper Etc. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus . 598 pages, cloth of spine detached, edges foxed, GBP 7.50
[006366] Charnock, Stephen. The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock Vol 5: Miscellaneous Discourses; Indexes, Etc. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Cloth. Average Minus . 593 pages, cloth of spine missing, edges foxed. GBP 7.50
[006367] Brooks, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Brooks: Volume 1. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Cloth. Average Minus . 468 pages. Memoir, Precious Remedies, Apples of Gold, Mute Christian Under the Smarting Rod, String of Pearls. Spine tearing away from front cover. GBP 7.50
[006370] Sibbes, Richard. The Complete Works of Richard Sibbes Vol 1 (only, of 7). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1862. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 425 pages: Memoir; Description of Christ; Bruised Reed & Smoking Flax; The Sword of the Wicked; The Soul's Conflict with itself, and Victory over itself by Faith; The Saint's Safety in Evil Times; several other sermons. Front endpaper missing, a little marking to margins. GBP 7.50
[006371] Smith, Henry. The Works of Henry Smith; Including Sermons, Treatises, Prayers, and Poems: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1867. Cloth. Poor . 515 pages, covers damp damaged, early and late pages also a bit damp-stained. Henry Smith, and Elizabethan Puritan lived circa 1560 to 1591. GBP 9.50
[467165] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of David: Set of 3 Volumes. McLean, Virginia: MacDonald Publishing Company, 1980. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0917006259. . 428 + 487 + 490 + 479 + 479 + 470 pages; some foxing to edges. GBP 20.00
[467166] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Matthew. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851511929. . 1015 pages, front internal hinge a little weakened, top edges a bit grubby. GBP 7.75
[467168] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Luke: New Testament Commentary Series. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. First Edition (British). Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851512925. . 1122 pages, top edges browned/grubby. GBP 7.75
[467170] Hendriksen, William. Ephesians: New Testament Commentary. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. First Edition (British). Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511678. . 290 pages. GBP 4.75
[467171] Hendriksen, William. Philippians, Colossians and Philemon: New Testament Commentary. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511643. . 218 + 243 pages. GBP 6.50
[467172] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of John: New Testament Commentary. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851511066. . 507 pages. This copy has the old chequered Geneva Series dust-jacket. GBP 6.50

