Saturday, 17 February 2007

Latest Books 16 Feb 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[468084] M'Intyre (MacIntyre), David M. The Hidden Life of Prayer. Stirling: Drummond's Tract Depot, New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 159 pages, large print. Covers somewhat water-stained.. Probably turn of the century. GBP 2.00

[468085] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray & Reid, William. Sermons of Robert Murray M'Cheyne. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Paperback. Average . 187 pages, edges browned. GBP 1.75

[468086] Bonar, Andrew A. The Gospel Pointing to the Person of Christ (cover says "The Person of Christ"). Tain: Christian Focus/Ambassador, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0907927289. . 120 pages, large print. GBP 2.00

[468087] Wilson, Geoffrey B. Colossians & Philemon (Wilson's New Testament Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513131. . 111 pages, edges browned. GBP 2.25

[468088] Cole, R Alan. The Epistle of Paul to the Galatians: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851118178. . 188 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.75

[468089] Morris, Leon. The Revelation of St John: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851118194. . 263 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[468090] Stibbs, Alan; Walls, Andrew F. The First Epistle General of Peter: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851118135. . 192 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[468091] Nee, Watchman. What Shall This Man Do?. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1973. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 085476111X. . 189 pages, internal spine splitting. Studies in the lives of the apostles Peter, Paul, and John. GBP 1.75

[468092] Nee, Watchman. The Song of Songs. Alresford: CLC, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0900284234. . 189 pages. GBP 1.75

[468093] Thomson, D P (David Patrick). Aspects of Evangelism. Crieff: The Research Unit, 1968. Paperback. Average . 160 pages. GBP 2.25

[468094] Helm, Paul. The Beginnings: Word and Spirit in Conversion. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514707. . 141 pages. GBP 1.50

[468095] Guthrie, Willliam. The Christian's Great Interest. Inverness: Free Presbyterian/Banner of Truth, 1969. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851513549. . 207 pages, covers somewhat tatty. "This is a work which takes the reader by the hand, and, with the simplest words, shows him, in the first place, how he may know whether or not he has a true and saving interest in Christ and, secondly, how he may attain such an interest if he is found to be without it." GBP 1.50

[468096] Bonar, Horatius. God's Way of Peace. London: Evangelical Press/Sovereign Grace Union, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 106 pages. GBP 2.25

[468097] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510558. . 184 pages. GBP 1.75

[468098] Scott, Thomas. The Force of Truth. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514251. . 127 pages. Spiritual autobiography of Thomas Scott, the commentator and rector of Aston Sandford, Buckinghamshire. 1747-1821. According to the Schaff-Herzog encyclopedia the book narrates "his change from rationalistic Unitarianism to the highest type of Calvinistic fervor, a work regarded as one of the most impressive spiritual autobiographies ever written" and he "succeeded John Newton, who had converted him to Calvinism, as curate of Olney". GBP 2.50

[468099] Bonar, Andrew A. Heavenly Springs. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Average+ ISBN: 0851514790. . 211 pages. Selections from his writings for fifty-three Sundays. GBP 1.75

[468100] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851511368. . 206 pages, combining earlier editions of "Fair Sunshine" and "Sweet Believing". Short Historical stories on individual Scottish Covenanters. GBP 2.25

[468101] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. The Epistle to the Romans: The Expositor's Bible New Edition Series. London: Hodder & Stoughton, New Edition. Cloth. Average . 437 pages, internal hinges shaken, covers grubby. GBP 3.75

[468102] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Five Books of Moses: A Devotional Commentary on Each Chapter from Genesis :: Leviticus :: Exodus :: Numbers :: Deuteronomy. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1955. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 189 pages, edges grubby, front endpaper missing. GBP 7.75

[468103] Macleod, Alexander & Beaton, Donald (ed). Diary and Sermons of the Rev Alexander MacLeod, Rogart with Brief Memoir. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1925. Booklet. Average . 60 pages. GBP 2.25

[468106] Boston, Thomas. The Crook in the Lot: or the Sovereignty and Wisdom of God in the Afflictions of Men. Associated Publishers and Authors Inc, Paperback. Average . 67 pages, a 1970s Jay Green reprint. GBP 2.75

[468108] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. How to Have Real Joy (previously The Joy of the Lord). New Kensington: Whitaker House, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0883686627. . 172 pages. GBP 1.75

[468109] Ray, Charles. A Marvellous Ministry: The Story of C H Spurgeon's Sermons, 1855 to 1905. Pasadena, Texas, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Publications, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1561862177. . 100 pages, internally a reprint of a 1905 Passmore and Alabaster edition, though evidently with some pages omitted. GBP 2.75

[468110] Stewart, James Stuart. Heralds of God: The Warrack Lectures. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. Paperback. Average . 222 pages, foxing to top edges. GBP 1.75

[468111] Stewart, James S. The Gates of New Life. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340176636. . 255 pages, edges browned. GBP 1.50

[468112] Stewart, James S. A Faith to Proclaim: The Lyman Beecher Lectures at Yale University. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Paperback. Average / Average. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[468113] Stewart, James S. The Strong Name. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1941. Cloth. Average . 260 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[468114] Stewart, James S. The Wind of the Spirit. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: 0340044683. . 191 pages, some pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[468115] Stewart, James S. Thine is the Kingdom: The Church's Mission in Our Time. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1956. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 74 pages, some pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[468116] Stewart, James Stuart. River of Life. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0340159995. . 160 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[468117] Barnes, Albert. Notes on the New Testament: Explanatory and Practical: Luke and John. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1975. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0801005302. . 409 pages, edges a little foxed. GBP 2.75

[468119] Edwards, Jonathan. Select Works of Jonathan Edwards: Vol 1: Narrative of Surprising Conversions; Distinguishing Marks of a Work of the Spirit of God; Account of the Revival in Northampton; Sermons. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0851511023. . 244 pages, slight foxing. GBP 4.75

[468121] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Life in the Spirit: In Marriage, Home and Work: Ephesians 5:18 to 6:9. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514235. . 371 pages. Top edges slightly foxed, small stain to back cover, spine a little creased. GBP 4.75

[468122] Ryle, John Charles. Holiness. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1987. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0852341369. . 324 pages. Coming unglued, otherwise quite good. GBP 3.50

[468123] Bonar, Marjory. Andrew A Bonar: The Good Pastor. Belfast: Ambassador, 1999. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1840300450. . 153 pages, some neat pen underlining to a few early pages. GBP 2.25

[468124] Macleod, Donald (ed). Hold Fast Your Confession: Studies in Church Principles. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 216 pages, on Free Church History & Witness (Collins); Westminster Confession (Graham); Church & State (Neil MacLeod); Purity of Worship (Hector Cameron); The Lord's Day (Fergus MacDonald); Ordination of Women (James W Fraser); Unity of the Church (James Mackintosh); Infant Baptism (Harman). GBP 3.75

[006347] Scrivener, FHA & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2005. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 0907861873. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's edition of the "Textus Receptus" form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. These are brand new copies. GBP 5.25

[492040] Tillotson, John; Barker, Ralph (ed). The Remaining Discourses on the Attributes of God (7th Volume of Tillotson's Sermons in 14 volumes). London: Ri. Chiswell, 1700. First Edition. Leather. Average . [8], 430, [2] pages, including frontispiece portrait. Covers somewhat scraped; part of front pastedown missing; slight insect attack at front and back, not affecting text; otherwise in nice condition. Contains 15 sermons on God's goodness, mercy, patience, long-suffering, power, spirituality, immensity, eternity, incomprehensibleness; God the first cause, and last end. This appears to be the first edition of this particular volume. Arcbishop Tillotson's sermons were published posthumously. GBP 30.00

[492041] Adams, Thomas; Sherman, James (ed). An Exposition upon the Second Epistle General of St Peter. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1862. Cloth. Average Minus . 899 pages, almost 1 inch of the top of the spine missing, cloth spine torn, tearing away from boards, and taped with clear "invisible tape". Binding otherwise in good solid condition, internally good with only light foxing. Ex library of Westminster College (Presbyterian Church of England/United Reformed Church). GBP 60.00

[492042] Charnock, Stephen. The Works of the Late Learned Divine Stephen Charnock, B.D. Being Several Discourses upon the Existence and Attributes of God. Vol. I. To Which is Added his Discourse of Divine Providence. London: Ben Griffin and Tho Cockeril, 1684. First Edition. Half-Leather. Good Plus . [10], 820, [28]; [6], 58, 55-86, 85-94, [6] pages. In this copy the index and table to the main body is correctly placed after page 820, not after the discourse on Divine providence as in the main entry of the English Short Title Catalogue. 20th century rebind, pictures on request, first three sheets mended, also page 291/2. Tear to margin of page 29/30 (Providence), ¼ inch hole to text of page 85/6(Providence). Stain to margin of last 30 pages or so; a few tiny ink stains to edges; very occasional old pencil, coloured pencil, pen annotations to margins. A nice copy of this first edition of the first of two volumes of the Works (the books contained in Volume 1 had been previously published separately in 1682 and 1680 respectively, and the discourse on Providence was issued in this format in 1683, the date shown on its title page). GBP 250.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:07:04 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment