Wednesday, 14 February 2007

Latest Books 13 Feb 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.52 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.50 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[513490] Anon. Tough Questions: Set of 5 Sheets. London: St Matthias Press, 1989. Leaflet. Very Good ISBN: 1875245014. . 5 studies on Mark. GBP 1.00

[513491] Anon. Investigating Christianity: Set of 4 Sheets. London: St Matthias Press, 1989. Leaflet. Good ISBN: 1875245022. . 4 brief studies. GBP 1.00

[471415] Macleod, Donald (M'Leod). Donald M'leod's Gloomy Memories in the Highlands of Scotland: Versus Mrs Harriet Beecher Stowe's Sunny Memories in (England) a Foreign Land: Or a Faithful Picture of the Extirpation of the Celtic Race from the Highlands of Scotland (Highland Clearances). Fort William: Paperback. Average . 212 pages, internally a facsimile reprint of the 1892 Glasgow edition. Probably 1980s, front cover somewhat stained/warped. GBP 9.50

[471417] Fountain, David. Isaac Watts Remembered: 1674-1748. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1978. Second Edition. Paperback. Average+ ISBN: 090355657X. . 112 pages, many illustrations. GBP 3.50

[471418] Carroll, Robert P; Hunter, Alastair G. Words at Work: Using the Bible in the Academy, the Community and the Churches: Essays in Honour of Robert Davidson. Glasgow: Trinity St Mungo Press, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952231107. . 155 pages. GBP 3.75

[006345] Wylie, James Aitken. The History of Protestantism (set of 3 volumes). London: Cassell, 1878. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 3 volumes of 600+ pages each, brown cloth with leather spines and corners, numerous black and white illustrations throughout, including full page illustrations. Spine leather scraped and partially or completely detached and torn, internally in good solid condition with only slight foxing. Each front pastedown has a large colour illuminated Victorian Scripture text. Undated but endpapers say "Edward Stenning, 1878" GBP 125.00

[464285] Van Til, Cornelius. Apologetics. Philadelphia: Westminster Theological Seminary, 1973. Paperback. Average+ . 99 pages, large format class text from Van Til's classes at Westminster Theological Seminary. "This syllabus is for class purposes only, and is not to be regarded as a published book". Book undated, but previous owner signed it in 1973. GBP 2.75

[464286] Van Gemeren, Wim (VanGemeren, Willem). The Pastor and His Hebrew Old Testament: An Approach to the Practical Usage of the Hebrew Text. Not Published, 1976. Paperback. Good . 83 pages, large format typewritten book, "not to be regarded as published material". Book undated, but previous owner signed it in 1976. GBP 9.50

[464287] Sutton, William Josiah. The Illuminati 666: Book 2. Brushton: Teach Services Inc, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1572580143. . 294 pages. Seventh-Day Adventist; conspiracy theories. GBP 3.75

[464288] Banner, Horace. The Three Freds and After. London: Unevangelised Fields Mission, 1955. Third Edition (Revised). Paperback. Average . 100 pages, sequel to The Three Freds - Martyred Pioneers for Christ in Brazil GBP 2.00

[464289] Guinness, Os. Doubt: Faith in Two Minds. Tring: Lion, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0856480622. . 236 pages, edges browned. GBP 2.00

[464290] Hawthorne, Tim (Hawthorne, J N). Windows on Science and Faith. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104479. . 128 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.75

[464291] Whitley, Elizabeth. The Two Kingdoms. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1977. Paperback. Average . 212 pages, paper slightly browned.. The story of the Scottish reformers and covenanters. GBP 2.75

[464292] Whitefield, George. Journals of George Whitefield. Grand Rapids: Christian Classics, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 334 pages. Possibly a Jay Green imprint. Book undated but signed by previous owner in 1974. GBP 4.50

[464293] Page, Thomas Ethelbert. The Acts of the Apostles: being the Greek text as Revised by Drs Westcott and Hort with Explanatory Notes. London: MacMillan, 1897. Cloth. Poor . 270 pages, comments on the Greek words. A few pages loose. GBP 2.75

[464294] Jocz, Jakob. Judaism and the State of Israel (the Charles Boys Lectures for 1950). London: International Hebrew Christian Alliance, 1950. Booklet. Good . 40 pages. GBP 1.50

[464296] Page, William Main. Our Psalms and Hymns (Church of Scotland Booklets: No 21). Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1939. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 1.50

[464297] Balfour, Thomas Alexander Goldie. The Question of Instrumental Music in Christian Worship: and the Views of Instrumentalists Stated and Discussed. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1884. Booklet. Average . 56 pages, unbound pamphlet, a few coloured pencil marks to margins. Against instrumental music. GBP 9.50

[464298] Carrick, John Charles. Psalms, Paraphrases and Hymns in the Church of Scotland from its foundation to the present day (The Lee Lecture for 1901) . Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1901. Paperback. Average . 48 pages, mainly about the psalms, by a past minister of Newbattle. GBP 1.50

[464299] Rainy, Robert. The Epistle of the Philippians (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1893. Cloth. Good . 368 pages. GBP 3.75

[464300] Masters, Peter M. Not Like Any Other Book: Interpreting the Bible. London: Wakeman, 2004. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1870855434. . 161 pages. GBP 2.25

[464302] Naville, Edouard; Mackay, John R (trans/ed). The Higher Criticism in Relation to the Pentateuch. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1923. Cloth. Average . 156 pages. GBP 3.75

[464303] Rutherford, Samuel. The Trial and Triumph of Faith. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1845. Cloth. Poor . 406 pages, an exposition of the history of Christ's dispossessing of the daughter of the woman of Canaan, in 27 sermons. Covers worn and damp-stained, pages grubby/stained. GBP 2.75

[464304] Thompson, Albert Edward. The Life of A B Simpson: Official Authorized Edition with Special Chapters. New York: Christian Alliance Publishing Company, 1920. Cloth. Poor . 300 pages, covers heavily dampstained. GBP 2.50

[464305] Allis, Oswald T. The Unity of Isaiah: A Study in Prophecy. Philadelphia: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1950. Paperback. Good . 136 pages.. GBP 2.75

[464306] Auberlen, Carl August. The Divine Revelation: An Essay in Defence of the Faith (Clark's Foreign Theological Library: Fourth Series: Vol 16). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1867. Cloth. Average Minus . 441 pages, spine re-covered with cloth, covers slightly damp-stained, internally quite good. GBP 49.50

[464307] MacDonald, Duncan. Pleasant Pictures. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1941. Cloth. Average . 207 pages, articles from the Free Church of Scotland's youth magazine "The Instructor", with photographs. GBP 2.50

[464308] Seiler, George Frederic; Heringa, J (notes etc); Wright, William (trans). Biblical Hermeneutics: or the Art of Scripture Interpretation. London: Frederick Westley and A H Davis, 1835. Cloth. Average Minus . 652 pages, good sized print, cloth of spine tearing away from boards. GBP 49.50

[464309] Farrar, Frederic William. The Gospel According to St Luke with Maps, Notes and Introduction (Cambridge Greek Testament for Schools and Colleges). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1888. Cloth. Average . 443 pages. GBP 4.75

[464310] Bond, John. The Gospel According to St Luke: being the Greek text as Revised by Drs Westcott and Hort with Explanatory Notes. London: MacMillan, 1890. Cloth. Average . 164 pages, comments on the Greek words. A few pages loose. GBP 7.50

[464311] Various. The Scottish Pulpit: A Series of Sermons by the Most Eminent Divines of the Scottish Church, Forming a Complete Body of Practical Divinity: Volume 5. Edinburgh: R Martin, 1846. Twenty-first Edition. Cloth. Poor . 480 pages, lacking page 193 to 200 (sermon by Andrew Gilmour), back cover missing, a few pages loose; authors include James Begg, John Bonar, W H Burns, David Carment, Alexander Fleming, John Johnstone, John Murdoch, Duncan M'Callum, William Orr, James Julius Wood, and many others. Curiously there is a sermon "on the Sin of Cruelty to Animals" by Alexander Goldie of Edinburgh. GBP 9.50

[464312] Purves, Jock. The Unlisted Legion: Part of Its Witness in the Karakoram and the Khyber. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512453. . 195 pages, more than 40 short chapters with stories of Purves and Bavington's mission work among the Baltis in the Himalayas. GBP 1.80

[464313] Gerstner, Edna. Idelette: A Novel Based on the Life of Madame John Calvin. Ligonier: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1877611549. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[464314] Chisholm, Peter M. Wandering in Fields of Dreams. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1952. Paperback. Poor . 112 out of 114 pages present; lacks last two pages of text, covers, and portrait; a few pages scribbled (mainly in pencil). A strange and uncommon autobiographical piece by a controversial Free Presbyterian student and later Free Church of Scotland minister. GBP 13.50

[480164] Bailey, John. Milton: Home University Library of Modern Knowledge No 103. London: Williams & Norgate, 1915. First Thus. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, old Scottish library label (Halkirk) to front endpaper. GBP 1.75

[480168] Paull, Mrs Henry H B. Minatoo; or, Little Frankie's Bearer: A Story of the Indian Mutiny. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Poor . 128 pages, Endpapers damaged/missing, pages somewhat grubby, binding shaken. Illustrated catalogue, colourful decorated cover of birds of paradise or similar has a little damp staining to corners. GBP 2.75



[480173] Lucy, Henry W. Faces and Places. London: Henry & Co, 1892. Cloth. Average Minus . 202 pages, in "The Whitefriars Library of Wit & Humour", originally published in "The Daily News". Endpapers a little damaged, and with a library label. Sir Henry W Lucy (1843-1924) (or 1845?) was an English journalist, and editor of the Daily News. GBP 3.75

[480178] Taylor, Jefferys. The Young Islanders and What Came of Their Adventures. London: Ward Lock and Tyler, 1873. Cloth. Poor . 331 pages, several pages loose, pages grubby, spine frayed at top and binding falling apart. Undated, but original presentation label is dated 1873. Boys' adventure book. GBP 1.75

[480185] Warburton, Eliot. Darien, or the Merchant Prince. London: Hurst & Blackett, Fourth Edition. Cloth. Poor . 396 pages, front internal hinge gone, endpapers damaged/missing due to library use. Main body of book is in fairly good condition, and it looks good externally too. Historical novel set in Scotland and sailing to / attempted colonisation of Darien on the isthmus of Panama. GBP 9.50

[480199] Marshall, Emma. The Line of Beauty or the Pierpoints of Linwood. London: Home Words Office, Cloth. Poor . 152 pages, covers stained, pages grubby. Victorian Christian fiction. GBP 1.75

[480202] Anton, Peter. Staying Power: Reconsiderations and Recreations. Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1904. Cloth. Average Minus . 296 pages, foxed; includes an extended chapter on Alexander Charles Oughter Lonie. GBP 2.00

[480204] Crockett, Samuel Rutherford. Cleg Kelly - Arab of the City. London: John Murray, 1913. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Poor . 442 pages, fictional story of Scottish street child of over 100 years ago; foxed, spine loose. GBP 1.75

[001114] Simpson, Jane C. The Piety of Daily Life; Illustrated in a Series of Tales and Sketches, Chiefly Designed for the Young. ill. Guichard, E. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 248 pages, 11 stories, illustrated, green cloth (small tear in middle of spine) gilt edges and titles, foxed. By the author of "Linda", "Woman's History", "April Houses" etc etc. 19th century printing. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:04:28 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment