Latest Books 18 Jan 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.51 for approx Aus dollars price
2.31 for approx Can dollars price
1.52 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[006332] Godwyn, Thomas (Goodwin, Thomas). Moses & Aaron: Civil and Ecclesiastical Rites, Used By the Ancient Hebrewes; Observed, and at Large Opened .... London: S.G. for Andrew Crook & John Williams, 1655. Seventh Edition. Leather. Average Minus . [8] + 270 + [10] pages, back cover missing, various names and dates on first two blank leaves and title page, pages a little water stained but generally in quite good condition. A sort of 17th century "Manners and Customs of Bible Times". Thomas Godwyn (or Godwin, or Goodwin) (1587-1643) was headmaster of Abingdon School when he first compiled Moses and Aaron, and later became rector of Brightwell, Berkshire. He is not the same as the leading Puritan Thomas Goodwin (1600-1680). GBP 95.00
[400165] Carson, Herbert M. Dawn or Twilight? A Study of Contemporary Roman Catholicism. Leicester: IVP, 1976. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103898. . 172 pages. GBP 1.75
[400166] Luther, Martin; Waddy, Watkin (trans); Benson, S M (ed). An Exposition by Martin Luther on Isaiah 9, Verses 4-7: Translated from the German. London: W Wileman, 1884. Booklet. Average Minus . 19 pages, tatty, some pencil marking. GBP 0.75
[400167] Hamilton, James. The Mount of Olives, and other Lectures on Prayer. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1863. Cloth. Average Minus . 168 pages, some pen underlining and marginal marks throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall; cloth of spine tearing away. GBP 3.75
[400168] Ryle, John Charles. None Other Name (II). Redhill: Sovereign Grace Union, Booklet. Poor . 12 pages, worn/grubby. GBP 0.55
[400169] Brooks, Thomas. The Mute Christian under the Smarting Rod. . Cloth. Poor . 290 pages, small format, small print, covers worn/stained, much pen annotation throughout, grubby. GBP 2.00
[400170] Beeley, Ray. Amos: Introduction and Commentary [later "The Roaring of the Lion"]. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510213. . 117 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75
[400171] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalmody (tonic sol-fa edition). Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1977. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Average . Split leaf psalter with sol-fa (do re mi) version of tunes. GBP 5.75
[400172] Hood, Edwin Paxton. Christmas Evans: The Preacher of Wild Wales: His Country, His Times, and His Contemporaries. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1883. Cloth. Average . 420 pages, covers a bit worn/stained, a little foxing/grubbiness to pages, includes selection of illustrative sermons. GBP 12.50
[400173] Pink, Arthur W. Eternal Security. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801069858. . 126 pages. GBP 3.50
[400174] Burrowes, George. A Commentary on the Song of Solomon: Geneva Series of Commentaries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: 0851511570. . 527 pages. Considerable pencil and some pen annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 3.75
[471144] Gaussen, Louis. Theopneustia: The Plenary Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1852. Cloth. Average- . 365 pages, "translated from the latest edition, revised and enlarged by the author". Much pen marking - looks as if done by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, though we obtained this completely separately from his books. GBP 5.75
[400177] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Matthew. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Poor / Average. ISBN: 0851511929. . 1015 pages, back internal hinge broken; heavy pencil annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall; edges grubby/foxed. GBP 4.75
[400178] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Mark: New Testament Commentary. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Poor ISBN: 0851512321. . 700 pages, some pencil annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall; edges foxed. GBP 2.75
[400179] Broome, John R. Zwingli & Calvin: The Reformers Series. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1991. Second Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0903556979. . 24 pages. GBP 0.75
[400180] Brooks, Thomas. Precious Remedies Against Satan's Devices. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average . 253 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75
[400181] Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke]. God-Centred Evangelism: A Presentation of the Scriptural Theology of Evangelism. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511104. . 256 pages, edges browned/foxed. GBP 1.75
[400182] Murray, John. Redemption Accomplished and Applied. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085151040X. . 192 pages, top edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.25

