Wednesday, 17 January 2007

Latest Books 17 Jan 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.51 for approx Aus dollars price
2.30 for approx Can dollars price
1.52 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[503731] Henry, Paul (Stebbing, Henry, trans). The Life and Times of John Calvin the Great Reformer: Vol. 2 (only, of 2). London: Whittaker & Co, 1849. Cloth. Poor . 454 pages, covers worn and damp-stained; internally in fairly good condition with some foxing/grubbiness. This volume covers the period from 1544 to Calvin's death in 1564. Formerly in Campbell Street United Presbyterian (Late Relief) Congregational Library. GBP 7.50

[480114] Lankester, Sir Ray. Great and Small Things. London: Methuen, 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 246 pages, foxed, old Scottish library label (Halkirk) inside front cover. Papers on different aspects of nature, illustrated. GBP 3.75

[480126] Wood, J A E. How to Make a Dress: Text-Books of Technology Series. London: Methuen, 1904. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 90 pages plus catalogue. No 1 of a scarce series for the City and Guilds examinations. Some foxing, old Scottish library label (Halkirk) inside front cover. GBP 3.50

[480127] Stroud, Henry. Elementary Practical Physics: Text-Books of Technology Series. London: Methuen, 1899. Cloth. Good . 281 pages plus catalogue. No 7 of a scarce series for the City and Guilds examinations. Some foxing, old Scottish library label (Halkirk) inside front cover. GBP 3.50

[480128] Grubb, Herbert C. Builders' Quantities: Text-Books of Technology Series. London: Methuen, 1904. Cloth. Average . 227 pages. One of a scarce series for the City and Guilds examinations. Some foxing, old Scottish library label (Halkirk) inside front cover. GBP 3.50

[000850] Pierson, Arthur Tappan. The Bible and Spiritual Life. Los Angeles: Biola Book Room, 1923. Cloth. Average . 483 pages including charts, some pencil marking. GBP 3.50

[000858] Pitman, Isaac (Psalms, Authorized King James Version). The Book of Psalms in the Intermediate Style of Pitman's Shorthand. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1916. Cloth. Good . 174 pages. Undated but the British Library has one from 1916. It was also available in the "corresponding" and "advanced" styles. GBP 4.50

[000917] MacLean, Christina. Whispers of Love. Belfast: Ambassador, 1997. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 1840300027. . 90 pages, autobiographical, story of the response to cancer of the matron/manager of the Bethesda Nursing Home/Hospice in Stornoway, Isle of Lewis. Some water staining. GBP 2.00

[000934] Trench, Richard Chevenix. Notes on the Parables of Our Lord. London: MacMillan, 1870. Eleventh Edition. Leather. Average . 512 pages, marbled endpapers, spine and boards somewhat scraped, part of spine tearing away, some foxing. GBP 4.50

[480135] Gleig, George Robert. The Life of Robert First Lord Clive. London: John Murray, 1907. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 366 pages, frontispiece, fold-out map of India. Cloth boards unevenly faded, a little foxing, old Scottish library label inside front cover. GBP 6.75

[000947] Carlyle, Rebecca Monteith; Carlyle, Alexander James. Hugh Latimer. London: Methuen, 1899. Cloth. Average - . vi + 177 pages + catalogue. Covers damp stained. GBP 3.75

[000951] Tooley, Sarah A. Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe Told for Boys and Girls. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 1900. Cloth. Average . 268 pages, "new and cheaper edition"; decorated red cloth, some wear/discoloration; undated but circa 1900. GBP 9.50

[000954] McLaren (MacLaren), Alexander. Leaves from the Tree of Life. London: Isbister & Co Ltd, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 293 pages, a little pen marking, covers slightly damp stained. GBP 4.50

[000984] Ingram, Arthur F Winnington. Addresses: given in St Paul's Cathedral during Holy Week, 1902. London: SPCK, 1912. Cloth. Average . 94 pages, spine faded, two personal stamps (Percival Cory) on front endpaper. GBP 2.75

[000990] Olford, Stephen F. Christianity and You. London: Lutterworth, 1960. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 123 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.25

[006330] Bremer, Francis J. Congregational Communion: Clerical Friendship in the Anglo-American Puritan Community, 1610-1692. Boston, Massachusetts: Northeastern University Press, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. NEW / NEW. ISBN: 1555531865. . 355 pages, about the contacts between Puritans in America and Britain. GBP 3.75

[480144] Augustine, Aurelius (Bigg, C, trans). The Golden Book of Saint Augustine (extracts from the Confessions). London: J M Dent, 1923. Cloth. Average - . 180 pages, library label. Extracts from the Confessions. In "The Bedside Series". GBP 1.00

[480153] Bingley, Thomas. Bible Quadrupeds: The Natural History of the Animals Mentioned in Scripture (Bingley's Illustrated Books for Children series: No 5). London: T J Allman, 1864. New Edition. Cloth. Average - . 188 pages plus many full page engravings, small book, 33 animals from the obvious lion, sheep, mule to the less obvious giraffe, rhinoceros, jerboa, gilt edges, spine faded, binding shaken, some pages grubby, old Scottish library labels. No 5 of "Bingley's Illustrated Books for Children", the others being "Stories about Horses", "Stories about Dogs", "Tales about Birds", "Stories about Instinct", "Tales of Shipwrecks and Disasters at Sea", and "Tales aboutt Travellers". GBP 9.50

[480155] Brock, Mrs Carey (Frances Elizabeth Georgina). Hatty and Nellie: A Story of Two Marriages. London: SPCK, 1890. Cloth. Poor . 229 pages, dilapidated and grubby; GBP 1.50

[480157] Cochrane, Robert (ed). Earnest Lives: Biographies of Remarkable Men and Women. Edinburgh: W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1900. Cloth. Average . 224 pages, undated but circa 1900; biographies of Lucy Hutchinson, Lady Rachel Russell, Fredich Perthes, Robert Moffat, Janet Hamilton, Sir David Brewster, Charles Knight, and (briefly) Charles Bianconi. Decorated light brown cloth, one of a series of similar books. Old Scottish library label to front endpaper, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[001003] Nicoll, William Robertson. Sunday Evening: Fifty-Two Short Sermons for Home Reading. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average . 416 pages, large print. GBP 2.75

[001020] Orr, James. The Progress of Dogma: Being the Elliot Lectures, Delivered at the Western Theological Seminary, Allegheny, Penna., USA, 1897. New York: A C Armstrong & Son, 1902. Cloth. Average . 365 pages. GBP 6.75

[001022] Drummond, D T K (David Thomas Kerr). The Last Scenes in the Life of Our Lord and Saviour. London: R B Seeley & W Burnside, 1841. First Edition?. Cloth. Average - . 380 pages, spine taped. Book plate of William Ralston Patrick of Roughwood, with coat of arms. GBP 9.50

[001029] Fletcher, Lionel B. The Pathway to the Stars. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . Covers water-stained, internally good. 125 pages, good-sized print. GBP 1.00

[001031] Selby, Thomas Gunn. The Lesson of a Dilemma, and other Sermons. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1893. Cloth. Average . 400 pages, basically good condition, but spine a bit worn and shaken; edges browned/foxed. GBP 9.50

[001037] Salmond, Charles A. For Days of Youth: 366 Talks to the Young on Bible Texts. Edinburgh: Oliphant Etc, 1903. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 368 pages, daily talks/readings for young people. GBP 2.50

[001049] Clow, William M; Wright, C H. The Five Portraits of Jesus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Average . 255 pages, large print. GBP 2.50

[001052] Nicholson, Wallace B. A Defence of Evangelical Theology. Plockton: Wallace Nicholson, 1969. Limp. Good . 271 pages. The author was minister of the Free Church of Scotland, Plockton. GBP 2.50

[513343] Maclaren, Alexander. Expositions of Holy Scripture: Almost Complete Set (26 Single Volumes + 2 Double Volumes). London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Average . Equivalent to 30 out of a complete set of 32 or 33 volumes (lacking Ephesians and 2 Timothy to Hebrews - 1st part - and the index volume which some sets have); maroon cloth, foxed, about 3 volumes have spines weakened, covers are generally faded and some have general staining; the two double volumes (Psalms and Peter to Revelation) have a binding which does not exactly match the rest; this set, about 100 years old, is serviceable but not perfect! GBP 65.00



[400138] Burr, Alexander George. The Apostle Paul and the Roman Law. Bismarck, ND: Privately Printed, 1928. Card Covers. Average . 88 pages plus index; covers grubby, staples rusting. Burr was Associate Justice in the Supreme Court of North Dakota, and Chief Justice Luther Earle Birdzell of the same court provided a foreword. Considers different aspects of Roman Law and relates them to the writings and experiences of the Apostle Paul. GBP 9.50

[400139] Psalms, Hebrew; Ben Chayim, Jacob; Bomberg, Daniel; Ginsburg, Christian David. T'hillim/Liber Psalmorum. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1913. Cloth. Poor . 329 pages, large format. This has the psalm verses at the top of each page, and notes (also in Hebrew) in smaller type on the bottom half of the page. There are pencil notes to the the margins throughout, and some (probably less than 10%) of the pages have English pen writing interspersed across the whole of the notes section. GBP 9.50

[400140] Vos, Geerhardus. Old and New Testament Biblical Theology. Philadelphia: Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church, 1934. Cloth. Average Minus . 255 pages, large format, unproofed typewritten edition predating the Eerdmans publication by 14 years. Some pen and pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 7.50

[400141] Howden, Joseph Russell. The Old Paths in the Light of Modern Thought. London: China Inland Mission, 1923. Paperback. Poor . 99 pages, some pencil marking throughout, much of spine paper missing. An attempt to show that the findings of modern "science" can be reconciled with the Bible. GBP 2.75

[400142] Fullard, Harold (ed). Philips' Scripture Atlas. London: George Philip & Son Limited, 1966. Hard Cover. Average . 19 pages (1 torn) of b/w plates plus 16 pages of colour maps. GBP 2.75

[400143] Powell, Henry Clark. The Principle of the Incarnation: With Especial Reference to the Relation between our Lord's Divine Omniscience and his Human Consciousness . London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1896. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 483 pages, considerable pencil and pen annotation at various points throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 9.50

[400144] Ministers of the Church of Scotland; Hetherington, William Maxwell (ed)Bonar, John; Anderson, Jonathan Ranken; Stuart, Alexander Moody; Willis, Michael; Candlish, Robert Smith; Cumming, Alexander; Arnot, William; Lorimer, John G; Munro, James; et al. Lectures on the Revival of Religion by Ministers of the Church of Scotland. Glasgow: William Collins, 1840. Disbound. Poor . 444 pages, disbound, dilapidated, some pencil and pen annotation here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Authors also include Charles J Brown; William Chalmers Burns; Patrick Fairbairn, John MacNaughtan, Nathaniel Paterson. GBP 4.75

[400145] Pike, John Gregory. A Guide for Disciples of the Holy Saviour, in the First Steps of Their Way to Immortality. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average Minus . 364 pages, a book on living the Christian Life, as a companion to "Persuasives to Early Piety" which encourages the young to enter it. Chapters on each of the three persons of the Trinity, Faith, Prayer, Pilgrimage, Holiness, Mortification, Humility, Companionship, Marriage, the Family, the Sabbath, use of the Bible, the Lord's Supper, Spiritual Conflict, Backsliding, Encouragements. Some pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, here and there throughout. John Gregory Pike (1784-1854) was a Baptist minister in Derby and founder of the General Baptist Missionary Society. GBP 2.75

[400146] Psalms, Authorized Version, King James Version. The Book of Psalms (Large Print). London: Collins, Hard Cover. Good . 120 pages, 7½ x 5½ inches. Letters approx. 2½ mm tall. GBP 1.75

[400147] Anon. Rev William Grant: Life, Letters, Sermons & Communion Table Addresses. Inverness: 1978. Paperback. Average . 133 pages. William Grant (1886-1976) was Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland minister at Halkirk, Caithness (with Helmsdale, Sutherland) from 1926-1964. Spine starting to come unglued. GBP 2.75

[400149] Davidson, Lucy V; Ross, John S (ed). For a Future and a Hope: The Story of the Houses of Refuge in Chislehurst. Chislehurst: Christian Witness to Israel, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0951441108. . 66 pages, covers creased. GBP 2.75

[400150] Ross, Charles. The Inner Sanctuary: Or, The Last Moments Spent By Jesus with His Disciples Before His Passion (John 13:1-17:26). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510426. . 247 pages, by the minister of the Free Church of Scotland, Tobermory. Some foxing and small ink stain to top edges. GBP 2.25

[400151] Cameron, Alexander (ed); (Various Authors). Patrick Hamilton: First Scottish Martyr of the Reformation. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1929. Cloth. Average . 100 pages, illustrated. Edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[400152] Wright, J Stafford. The Authority of the Bible (Books for the Sixth Former series). London: Tyndale Press, 1947. Booklet. Average . 35 pages. GBP 0.75

[400153] Gospel Magazine. The Gospel Magazine: Nov/Dec 1976. London: Gospel Magazine Trust, 1976. Booklet. Average . 48 pages, an issue of Britain's longest running evangelical/Reformed magazine. At the time it was edited by John Tallach, who was then Free Presbyterian minister in Kinlochbervie. It included an article about Franco Maggiotto in Italy. GBP 0.55

[400154] Grier, William James. The Best Books: A Guide to Christian Literature. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average . 175 pages, clear film is peeling from spine. GBP 1.75

[400155] Nelson, Timothy. The Head Covering: What Saith the Scriptures?. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, Booklet. Good . 32 pages. Incidentally the Bible verse from which the second part of the title is taken does not contain the grammatical error. GBP 1.00

[400156] Macrae, Kenneth A. The Resurgence of Arminianism. Inverness: Northern Chronicle, Booklet. Average . 32 pages. A response by Stornoway's most prominent minister to the work and claims of Duncan Campbell and the Faith Mission. GBP 1.75

[400157] Campbell, Murdoch. The Loveliest Story Ever Told. Inverness: Highland Printers, 1962. Paperback. Average . 94 pages. The believer's experience illustrated from the story of Abraham's servant, Rebekah, and Isaac. GBP 2.25

[400158] Guthrie, Willliam. The Christian's Great Interest. London: Andrew Melrose, 1901. Cloth. Poor . 251 pages, including appendix of selections from his sermons. One of the "Books for the Heart" series edited with introduction by Alexander Smellie. Binding shaken, paper browned, some pen annotation and underlining here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.00

[400159] Henry, Matthew. An Exposition of the Shorter Catechism; or A Scripture Catechism in the Method of the Assembly's. Edinburgh: John Lowe/Free Church of Scotland, 1847. Cloth. Average Minus . 176 pages, some pen underlining and annotation to selected pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. According to the Preface it was first published 1702, and not included in the folio edition of the author's practical works. GBP 9.50

[400160] Fisher, George Park. History of the Christian Church. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1898. Cloth. Average . 729 pages, plus a number of coloured maps and charts. Some wear and tear to spine, quite a lot of pencil (and a little pen) underlining and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, who acquired the book in 1912. GBP 2.75

[400161] Davis, S K. The Bible Crossword Puzzle Book. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1986. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0801028124. . 50 crosswords, first 7/8 already filled in, water stain to top of pages in second half of book. GBP 0.55

[400162] McKichen, Finlay. The Highland Clearances (Then and There series). Harlow: Longman, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0582205417. . 96 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[400163] Van der Groe, Theodore. The Publican's Prayer (Apples of Gold Series, No 11). Ossett: Zoar Publications, 1977. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0904435156. . 40 pages. Theodore van der Groe (1705-1784) was minister in Rijnsaterwoude and Kralingen, the Netherlands. GBP 1.50

[400164] Welton, James. A Manual of Logic (The University Tutorial series). London: University Tutorial Press Ltd (W B Clive), 1912. Cloth. Average . 411 + 23 pages, some underlining (mainly pencil) here and there throughout. GBP 5.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:08:10 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment