Thursday, 11 January 2007

Latest Books 11 Jan 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.94 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[451832] Henry, Matthew. The Young Christian. Tain: Christian Focus, 1993. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0906731569. . 64 pages. Multiple copies available. Publisher's price currently nearly four pounds. GBP 1.75

[513334] Otis, John M. Who is the Genuine Christian?. 1988. Booklet. Good . 45 pages. GBP 1.00

[513336] Green, Christopher. Finishing the Race: Reading 2 Timothy Today. Sydney South: Aquila Press, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1875861823. . 160 pages. GBP 5.75

[513337] Beeke, Joel R; Greendyk, James D. Knowing and Living the Christian Life: Weekly Devotions. Grand Rapids: Reformation Heritage Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1892777045. . 295 pages. GBP 6.75

[513338] Adams, Jay Edward. Four Weeks with God and Your Neighbor. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801001404. . 69 pages. GBP 1.75

[513339] Macarthur, John (Jr). The Master's Men: Matthew 10: 1-4 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802451063. . 112 pages. GBP 1.50

[513340] Macarthur, John (Jr). On Divorce: Matthew 19: 1-12 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 080245111X. . 103 pages. GBP 1.50

[513341] Macarthur, John (Jr). The Resurrection and the Life: John 11 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 080245111X. . 64 pages + index. GBP 1.50

[513342] Macarthur, John (Jr). Joy and Godliness: Philippians 1: 1-11 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802453228. . 107 pages. GBP 1.50

[421008] Petto, Samuel. The Great Mystery of the Covenant of Grace: or The Difference between the Old and New Covenant Stated and Explained. Aberdeen: Alexander Thomson/D Chalmers & Co/William Troup, 1820. Half-Leather. Average . 260 pages, foreword by John Owen from original 1670s edition. Samuel Petto (c 1624-1711) was a dissenting minister in Sudbury, Suffolk. List of 29 Scottish ministers recommending the book include M'Crie of Edinburgh and Kidd of Aberdeen. Ernest Kevan did an article on this in Reformation Today (137 - 1994). Foxed, a few scrapes to leather. GBP 130.00

[421009] Fisher, Edward. The Marrow of Modern Divinity: Containing both First and Second Parts in One Volume: with Notes by Mr Thomas Boston. Berwick: W Gracie, 1811. Twentieth Edition. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 464 pages, foxed, leather has suffered insect attack and has straps of clear tape as hinges are weak. Recommendations by Caryl, Burroughs, W Strong, Joshua Sprigg, Samuel Prettie, James Hog of Carnock. Although originating in England, this is one of the most important works in the development of Scottish and presbyterian evangelical theology. GBP 75.00

[421010] Magee, William. Discourses on the Scriptural Doctrines of Atonement and Sacrifice: Set of Three Volumes (Volume 1; Volume 2 Parts 1 and 2). London: T Cadell and W Davis, 1816. Half-Leather. Average . "... and on the principal arguments advanced, and the mode of reasoning employed, by the opponents of those doctrines as held by the established Church : with an appendix, containing some strictures on Mr. Belsham's account of the Unitarian scheme, in his review of Mr. Wilberforce's treatise: together with remarks on the version of the New Testament, lately published by the Unitarians." 533 + 886 pages, front board of Volume 1 almost detached, some foxing. GBP 75.00

[421011] Leighton, Robert; Pearson, John Norman (biography). The Works of the Most Reverend Father in God Robert Leighton DD Archbishop of Glasgow to Which is Prefixed a Life of the Author. London: James Duncan, 1825. Leather. Average . ccvi + 328 + 620 + 474 + 436 pages. Biography by Pearson; Doddridge's preface to another edition of Leighton's Works; Commentary on 1 Peter; pieces on Ps 4, 32, 130, 7, 39, Isaiah 6, Romans 12; Lectures on Matthew 1-9; 33 Sermons; Expositions of Creed, Lord's Prayer, 10 Commandments; Short Catechism; 24 Theological Lectures; Exhortations to Students and MA Candidates; 5 other short pieces. Paper rather discoloured/foxed, spines somewaht scraped, edges of leather rubbed. GBP 75.00

[421012] Cunningham, William; Bonar, John James (ed). Sermons from 1828 to 1860. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1872. Cloth. Average Minus . 416 pages, some wear to spine, binding shaken, first few pages a bit water stained, edges foxed. 28 sermons. GBP 12.50

[421013] Walker, Norman L. Chapters from the History of the Free Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Oliphant Etc, 1895. Cloth. Average . 364 pages, back cover a little damp-stained, edges rough cut. GBP 14.50

[421014] Clarkson, David. The Practical Works of David Clarkson (set of 3 volumes). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1865. Cloth. Average . xxiv + 510 + 535 + 209 + 278 + xx pages, foxed (especially edges), a little wear to extremities. Nichol's Series of Standard Divines. GBP 19.50

[421015] Trapp, John; Martin, Hugh (ed). A Commentary on the Old and New Testaments: Set of 5 Volumes. London: Richard D Dickinson, 1868. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Poor . 725 + 710 + 762 + 771 + 851 pages, cloth spines partially detached, one or two boards loose, edges foxed, otherwise internally in good solid condition with fair sized print. John Trapp (1601-1669) was a Puritan minister in Warwickshire. C H Spurgeon quotes him frequently in the Treasury of David. GBP 150.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:04:10 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment