Wednesday, 10 January 2007

Latest Books 9 Jan 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.94 for approx US dollars price 

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[490327] Baxter, Richard. Making Light of Christ and Salvation; A Call to the Unconverted; The Last Work of a Believer; Of the Shedding Abroad of God's Love (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 4). London: Thomas Nelson, 1846. Cloth. Average . 283 pages, a little wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 9.50

[490328] Howe, John. The Redeemer's Tears; Union Among Protestants; Carnality of Religious Contention; Man's Enmity to God and Reconciliation Between God and Man (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 3). London: Thomas Nelson, 1846. Cloth. Average . 286 pages, a little wear and tear to spine. GBP 9.50

[490329] Janeway, James. Heaven Upon Earth; or, Jesus the Best Friend of Man (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 7). London: Thomas Nelson, 1847. Cloth. Average . 314 pages, some wear and tear to spine. Also contains History of the Janeway Family by F A Cox, and Life of the Rev William Jenkyn. GBP 9.50

[490330] Anon. English Puritan Divines in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth: Cartwright and His Contemporaries (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 10). London: Thomas Nelson, 1848. Cloth. Average . 288 pages. Unlike the other volumes in the series, this is wholly biographical and historical. Contents: Life and Times of the Rev Thomas Cartwright; Cartwright's Contemporaries (including chapters on Wilcocks and Field; Udal; Martin Marprelate; John Penry). GBP 14.50

[490331] Muffet, Peter; Cotton, John. A Commentary on the Whole Book of Proverbs; A Brief Expostition with Practical Observations Upon the Whole Book of Ecclesiastes; A Brief Exposition of the Whole Book of Canticles or Song of Solomon (Nichol's Series of Commentaries).
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1868. Cloth. Average . 188 + 135 + 63 pages, marbled paper boards with cloth spine and corners, front endpaper missing, some foxing, a little wear and tear to spine especially at top. Contains Peter Muffet (an Elizabethan Puritan) on Proverbs and John Cotton on Ecclesiastes and Song of Solomon. GBP 37.50

[490334] Stock, Richard; Torshell, Samuel; Beranard, Richard & Fuller, Thomas. A Commentary Upon the Prophecy of Malachi (Stock) Whereunto is Added an Exercitation Upon the Same Prophecy (Torshell); Ruth's Recompense or a Commentary Upon the Book of Ruth Delivered in Several Sermons (Bernard); A Comment on Ruth (Fuller). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1865. Cloth. Average . 308 + 125 + 40 pages. One of the "Nichol's Series of Commentaries" this is in a large format, with marbled paper and cloth binding; the spine has some wear and tear; pages have some foxing, especially to edges; a little damp damage to bottom back corner extending into last 5 pages or so. GBP 33.50

[512658] Hubbard, David Allan. More Psalms for All Seasons. Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802815960. . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[471356] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of David: Set of 6 Volumes. London: Marshall Bros, 1920. Cloth. Average Plus . 428 + 487 + 490 + 479 + 479 + 470 pages. Undated but estimated circa 1900 to 1920. Slight wear and tear to spines, one endpaper missing, but overall in pretty good shape. GBP 20.00

[471361] Stevenson, John. Christ on the Cross: An Exposition of the Twenty-Second Psalm. London: J H Jackson, 1850. Cloth. Average Minus . 451 pages, title page missing, therefore undated but the number of pages in this edition suggests it was probably in the later 1840s or early 1850s. Divided into two sections: Christ on the Cross in Darkness, and Christ on the Cross in Light. Author was Perpetual Curate of Cury and Gunwalloe, Cornwall and later Vicar of Patrixbourne - with - Bridge in Kent. In the Treasury of David, Spurgeon quotes from this book and another of his works. Relatively uncommon book. GBP 45.00

[471362] Stott, John R W. The Epistles of John: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series. London: Tyndale Press, 1969. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085111816X. . 230 pages. GBP 2.75

[471363] Hart-Davies, David Ephraim. The Severity of God: A Study of Judgment, Human and Divine. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1943. Cloth. Average . 124 pages, spine unevenly faded, dust jacket present but incomplete. GBP 1.75

[471364] Pickering, Henry (ed). Soul Food: A Golden Treasury of Devout Themes for the Quiet Hour. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1930. Cloth. Average . 190 pages, undated but library sites suggest a publication date of 1930 or 1931. Chapters by Adolph Saphir, C I Scofield, A T pierson, W T Turpin, C H Mackintosh, John R Caldwell, George Goodman, A Charles Rose, Harlod St John, Henry Payne, J B Watson, Northcote Deck, J N Darby, J W Jordan, W H Bennett, L W G Alexander, George F Trench, Thomas Neatby. GBP 5.00

[471365] Bourdillon, Francis. Family Readings on the Gospel According to St Mark. London: Religious Tract Society, 1881. Cloth. Average . 270 pages, good sized print, internal hinges shaken. Undated, but library sites show only copies from 1881. "... consisting of short consecutive portions, comprising the whole gospel, with a simple exposition; for daily use in Christian households". GBP 9.50

[471366] Fereday, William Woldridge. Elijah the Tishbite: A Man Subject to Like Passions as We Are. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1940. Cloth. Average . 111 pages. This edition undated but printed during or shortly after World War II. GBP 4.75

[471367] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. On the Gospel by St John; On the Gospel by St Luke; On the Gospel by St Matthew; On the Gospel by St Mark; A Meditation on the Lord Jesus Christ in His Varied Characters in the Four Gospels . London: W H Broom, 1878. Cloth. Average . 174 + 160 + 75 + 40 + 32 pages (several books bound together), foxed, cloth of spine chipped at top and bottom. GBP 14.50

[471368] Miller, John. Notes on 1 and 2 Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians. Bradford: Needed Truth Publishing Office, Cloth. Average Plus . 258 pages. Needed Truth is the magazine of the Churches of God, a small British Brethren grouping. GBP 3.50

[471369] Miller, John. Notes on 1 and 2 Thessalonians, 1 and 2 Timothy, Titus, Philemon, Hebrews. Bradford: Needed Truth Publishing Office, Cloth. Average Plus . 70 + 9 + 5 + 81 pages. Needed Truth is the magazine of the Churches of God, a small British Brethren grouping. GBP 3.50

[471370] Miller, John. Notes on James, 1 and 2 Peter, 1, 2 and 3 John, Jude, Revelation. Bradford: Needed Truth Publishing Office, Cloth. Average Plus . 109 + 72 pages, a little pen marking on Page 105. Needed Truth is the magazine of the Churches of God, a small British Brethren grouping. GBP 3.50

[471371] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Studies in the Sermon on the Mount: One Volume Edition. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. Second Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105831. . 653 pages, a little pen marking/underlining here and there. GBP 7.50

[471372] Hamilton, William. Work and Prayer: The Story of a Church in an Industrial Community. Coatbridge: Dunbeth Church, 1937. Cloth. Average . 288 pages, illustrated, edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[471373] Hughes, Selwyn; Partridge, Trevor. Through the Bible Every Day in One Year. Farnham: CWR, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1853450103. . 188 pages, top of front flyleaf missing. GBP 4.75

[471376] Habershon, Ada R. The Study of the Miracles. London: Morgan and Scott, 1911. Cloth. Average . 310 pages. GBP 5.75

[471377] Rose, June. Prison Pioneer: The Story of Elizabeth Fry. Kendal: Quaker Tapestry Booklets, 1994. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0951158155. . 32 pages. GBP 1.75

[471378] Milligan, Edward H. Quaker Marriage. Kendal: Quaker Tapestry Booklets, 1994. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0951158163. . 32 pages. GBP 1.75

[471379] Gillman, Harvey. A Light That is Shining: An Introduction to the Quakers. London: Quaker Home Service, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852452136. . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[471380] Hindson, Ed; Eyrich, Howard. Totally Sufficient: The Bible and Christian Counseling (Counselling). Tain: Christian Focus, 2004. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857929608. . 272 pages, front cover has some small spots of paint or correction fluid, but book is otherwise in almost new condition. GBP 2.50

[471382] Betters, Chuck; Betters, Sharon. Treasures of Faith: Living Boldly in View of God's Promises. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0875520960. . 286 pages. Studies from Hebrews 11. By a PCA minister in Delaware and his wife. GBP 2.50

[471383] Thompson, Phyllis. Proving God: Financial Experiences of the China Inland Mission. London: China Inland Mission, 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 143 pages, edges foxed. On God's provision for the China Inland Mission, including two chapters on its withdrawal from China in 1951 and relocation elsewhere. GBP 2.75

[471385] Law, Henry. Christ is All: The Gospel of the Pentateuch: Numbers and Deuteronomy. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 196 pages, internal hinges clear-taped. GBP 9.50

[471386] Goodman, George. God's Principles of Gathering: Worship, Ministry, Service, and Christian Living. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 118 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[471387] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: The Old and New Testaments: Set of Two Volumes (Six Volumes in Two). London: Oliphants Ltd, 1964. Cloth. Good . 446 + 480 pages. GBP 15.00

[471388] World Missionary Conference 1910. The Missionary Message in Relation to Non-Christian Religions: Report of Commission IV. Edinburgh: World Missionary Conference/Oliphant/Revell, 1910. Cloth. Average . 337 pages, edges foxed, slight damp damage to front cover. GBP 4.50

[471389] Bonar, Andrew A. Memoir of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne, Minister of St Peter's Church, Dundee: Abridged from the Larger Work (Oliphant's Family Library series). Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1895. Cloth. Average Minus . 91 pages, binding starting to fall apart. GBP 2.75

[471390] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalmody (tonic sol-fa edition). Inverness: Free Church of Scotland, 1970. Cloth. Average . Split leaf psalter with sol-fa (do re mi) version of tunes. This is one of the older Free Church editions, with the tunes in forms which they had taken by tradition. In the later 1977 edition many of the tunes were conformed to the standard versions of the Scottish Psalter 1929 (in an attempt to restore them to their original form). GBP 4.75

[491127] Fraser, James (of Alness). A Treatise on Sanctification. London: Sands & Co, 1898. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 493 pages, with biographical and critical introduction. Largely an extended commentary on Romans 6, 7 and 8:1-4; slight wear to extremities, front cover slightly stained, page edges rough cut and foxed. GBP 25.00

[471391] Wilkerson, David. Hungry for More of Jesus: Running the Race of Radical Discipleship. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854763627. . 221 pages. GBP 1.25

[471392] Schaeffer, Francis A. Death in the City: The Relevance of the Message of the Bible to the Twentieth Century World. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103472. . 127 pages. Based around Romans 1-8 and Jeremiah. GBP 2.00

[471393] Schaeffer, Francis A. The Church Before the Watching World. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085110357X. . 94 pages. GBP 2.00

[471394] Schaeffer, Francis A. The God Who is There: Speaking Historic Christianity Into the Twentieth Century. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 034012847X. . 189 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 2.00

[471395] Packer, James I. Evangelism and the Sovereignty of God. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103138. . 126 pages. GBP 1.00

[471396] Graham, Hugh. Saved and Sober. Chichester: Sovereign World, 1988. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1852400145. . 192 pages, edges a bit browned. GBP 1.25

[471397] Sanders, J Oswald. This I Remember: Reminiscences of J Oswald Sanders. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860651908. . 185 pages, paper somewhat browned. Memories of former General Director of the China Inland Mission/OMF. Includes a chapter on memories from the Keswick Convention. GBP 1.75

[471398] Jones, Glenn M. Devotional Outlines on the Tabernacle. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825429668. . 65 pages plus charts. GBP 2.75

[471399] Tregelles, Samuel Prideaux. The Hope of Christ's Second Coming. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, Paperback. Average . 104 pages. GBP 3.00

[471400] Dinnen, Stewart. How Are You Doing: 25 Checklists for Your Spiritual Life. Tain: Christian Focus, 2001. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857926692. . 202 pages. GBP 1.00

[471401] France, Richard Thomas (R T , Dick). The Evidence for Jesus: Hodder Christian Essentials Series. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340746173. . 192 pages. GBP 1.75

[471402] Horn, Robert M. Ultimate Realities: Finding the Heart of Evangelical Belief. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851108822. . 93 pages. GBP 1.00

[471403] Sanders, J Oswald. What of the Unevangelized? and: Effective Evangelism. Tain: Christian Focus, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857924355. . 237 pages. GBP 2.75

[471404] Purves, Jock. Lal Sahib: The Story of Ronald Davies: Missionary, Soldier, Martyr. Stirling: Stirling Tract Enterprise, Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 53 pages, 5 photos, about Jock Purves's fellow-missionary in Baltistan (Kashmir/Pakistan). Some damp-staining. GBP 1.75

[471405] Kitto, John. Daily Bible Illustrations: Antediluvians & Patriarchs (Morning: Jan-Mar). Edinburgh: Oliphants, 1877. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Average Plus . 434 pages. GBP 5.00

[471406] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Christ in Isaiah. London: Morgan and Scott, 1917. Cloth. Average . 211 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 3.25

[471407] Bonar, Andrew A. A Commentary on the Book of Leviticus, Expository and Practical: with Critical Notes. London: James Nisbet, 1847. Second Edition. Leather. Average . 502 pages, illustrated. Fold out frontispiece of tabernacle (creased and a bit torn). Leather somewhat scraped and rubbed, internal hinges weak, gilt-decorated spine, spine title label missing. GBP 8.75

[471408] Newton, Benjamin Wills. Thoughts on Parts of the Book of Leviticus. London: Houlston & Sons, 1898. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 397 pages plus index, sections on: Burnt Offering, Meat Offering, Peace Sacrifice, Sin Offering, Trespass Offering, Consecration of the Priests, Service of Priests on Eighth Day, Things Clean and Unclean, Leprosy. Top and bottom of spine a bit worn; front internal hinge repaired. GBP 45.00

[471409] Morgan, G Campbell. Hosea: The Heart and Holiness of God. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1948. New Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 126 pages, ex Evangelical Library. GBP 3.75

[471410] Bonar, Andrew A. The Life of Robert Murray M'Cheyne. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151085X. . 192 pages. Life of a godly minister of Dundee who died young, having been involved in missions to the Jews and a revival in Dundee. GBP 1.50

[471411] MacLaren, Alexander (says McLaren). Leaves from the Tree of Life. London: Isbister & Co Ltd, 1900. Cloth. Average . 293 pages, binding shaken, edges a bit grubby. GBP 4.50

[471412] Knox, John. The Reformation in Scotland. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851513581. . 364 pages. Knox's own writing seems rather more interesting than M'Crie's biography of him. Have reglued spine but may need more. GBP 3.00

[513313] Gospel Witness. The Gospel Witness: Vol 60 Numbers 7-21; 23-26. Toronto: Gospel Witness, 1982. Magazine. Average . Bundle of 19 loose magazines between June 1981 and March 1982. GBP 2.75

[513314] Gospel Witness. The Gospel Witness: Vol 61 Numbers 1-6; 8-26. Toronto: Gospel Witness, 1983. Magazine. Average . Bundle of 25 loose magazines between March 1982 and March 1983. GBP 2.75

[513315] Gospel Witness. The Gospel Witness: Vol 62 Numbers 1-11; 13-26. Toronto: Gospel Witness, 1984. Magazine. Average . Bundle of 25 loose magazines between March 1983 and March 1984. GBP 2.75

[513316] Gospel Witness. The Gospel Witness: Vol 63 Numbers 1-26. Toronto: Gospel Witness, 1985. Magazine. Average . Complete set of 26 loose magazines between March 1984 and March 1985. GBP 2.75

[513317] Gospel Witness. The Gospel Witness: Vol 64 Numbers 1-11; 13. Toronto: Gospel Witness, 1985. Magazine. Average . Bundle of 12 loose magazines between March 1985 and October 1985. GBP 1.75

[513318] Wiersbe, Warren W. Angry People: Understanding and Overcoming Anger. Lincoln: Back to the Bible Publishing, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0847465179. . 162 pages. GBP 1.25

[513319] Clowney, Edmund P. Christian Meditation. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1980. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851102425. . 48 pages. GBP 1.00

[513320] Herron, Andrew. A Guide to Congregational Affairs. Edinburgh: St Andrew Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0715203908. . 132 pages. GBP 5.75

[513321] Claydon, Graham. Time with God. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1979. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851102379. . 40 pages. GBP 0.55

[513322] Bridges, Jerry. Transforming Grace: Living Confidently in God's Unfailing Love. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1872059651. . 224 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[513323] Coffey, Ian. Philippians: Crossway Bible Guide: Free to Be God's People. Nottingham: Crossway Books, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1856840859. . 131 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.75

[513324] Duncan, George Baillie. Week by Week with George Duncan. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720804892. . 127 pages, with colour photos, paper a little browned. GBP 3.25

[513325] Swindoll, Charles R. Killing Giants: Pulling Thorns. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0310420407. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[513326] McDermott, Gerald R. Seeing God: Twelve Reliable Signs of True Spirituality. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 083081616X. . 252 pages, drawing on the work of Jonathan Edwards. GBP 2.75

[513327] Prime, Derek. Jesus: His Life and Ministry. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1995. First Edition?. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0785281339. . 280 pages, paper slightly browned. Meditations and questions at the end of each chapter. GBP 2.25

[513328] Wells, David F. Turning to God: Biblical Conversion in the Modern World. Carlisle: World Evangelical Fellowship/Paternoster Publishing, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1900890062. . 160 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 2.75

[513329] Warren, Rick. The Power to Change Your Life. Colorado Springs: Chariot Victor Publishing, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0896934721. . 149 pages. GBP 1.75

[513330] Sweeting, George. Too Soon to Quit: 50 Ways to Experience the Best that Life has to Offer. Chicago: Moody Press, 1999. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0802483291. . 194 pages, on pressing on in the Christian life. Particularly suited as a gift to those later in life, though not wholly or overtly directed to them. GBP 1.50

[513331] Kent, Homer A. Treasures of Wisdom: Studies in Colossians and Philemon [New Testament Studies Series]. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801053978. . 184 pages. GBP 2.50

[513332] Swindoll, Charles R. Hope Again: When Life Hurts and Dreams Fade. Dallas: Word Publishing, 1996. First Edition?. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0849939941. . 287 pages. GBP 1.75

[513333] Clark, Gordon H. Peter Speaks Today: A Devotional Commentary on First Peter. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1967. Paperback. Good Plus . 159 pages. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 13:52:12 | Permanent Link | Comments (2) |
Comments
1 - Aahh, you wouldn't mind summarising this one for me for an ongoing & somewhat draining discussion of predestination, would you? :)

[490327] Baxter, Richard. Making Light of Christ and Salvation; A Call to the Unconverted; ......

cath (Comment this)

Written by: cath at 2007/01/10 - 16:15:40
profile
2 - Ummm.. well, it's four books in one volume - do you need info about one in particular, or what?.

1) Making Light of Christ and Salvation too oft the issue of Gospel Invitations
2) A Call to the Unconverted to turn and live
3) The Last Work of a Believer; His Passing Prayer recommending his departing spirit to Christ, to be received by him
4) Short Meditations on Romans 5: 1-5; of the shedding abroad of God's Love on the heart by the Holy Ghost (Comment this)

Written by: Peter Reynolds at 2007/01/10 - 16:56:51
Write a comment