Saturday, 06 January 2007

Latest Books 5 Jan 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.94 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[490318] Newton, Benjamin Wills. Zechariah 5: The Vision of the Ephah Considered in Relation to the Principles of Modern Legislation. London: Lucas Collins, 1912. Fourth Edition. Booklet. Average Plus . 40 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 2.25

[490319] Kinghorn, Joseph. Arguments against the Practice of Mixed Communion, and in Support of Communion on the Plan of the Apostolic Church: With Preliminary Observations on Rev R Hall's Reasons for Christian, in Opposition to Party Communion. London: Wightman and Cramp, 1827. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 80 pages, somewhat foxed, covers detached, list of names handwritten on front cover GBP 13.50

[490320] Owen, John. Posthumous Sermons. London: John Thomas Dobney, 1819. Half-Leather. Average . 239 pages, 13 sermons. Pages somewhat foxed, title page mended because of piece cut out of top of it. A reprint in good clear type of the book of posthumous sermons first published 1756, which also forms Part 3 of Volume 8 of the Goold edition of Owen's Works as reprinted by the Banner of Truth Trust. GBP 7.50

[490321] Ryle, John Charles. Home Truths: Fourth Series. Ipswich: William Hunt, 1856. Cloth. Average Minus . 317 pages, cloth of spine missing, pages a bit grubby/foxed. Contents: Are You Ready? Have You Peace? Occupy Till I Come; What Time is it? A Word to the Churches; Prove All Things; What is the Church? How Should a Child be Trained? Young Men Exhorted; GBP 8.75

[490322] Hymns Ancient and Modern. Hymns Ancient and Modern: Standard Edition (Words only). London: William Clowes and Sons Ltd, 1958. Cloth. Good . 779 pieces (800 pages), good clear print. A major Anglican hymnbook in England at the time, this contains a wide variety of hymns from Keble and Newman to Baxter and Bunyan, as well as some originating in earlier periods of church history. US customers please note that unlike American hymnbooks, this contains only the words: music editions of UK hymnbooks tend to be much more expensive than words only editions. GBP 1.50

[490323] Palmer, Roundell (ed). The Book of Praise From the Best English Hymn Writers. London: MacMillan, 1867. Leather. Average Minus . 412 + 32 pieces (512 pages), gilt edges. Front board detached. GBP 3.75

[490324] Songs of Praise. Songs of Praise - Enlarged Edition [Small Print Words Only Edition]. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. Cloth. Poor . 703 pieces, words only, no music, stained and covers taped. GBP 0.55

[490325] Reynolds, Edward. Israel's Prayer in Time of Trouble; and: The Life of Christ in the Believer (Doctrinal Puritans Series: Vol 6). London: Religious Tract Society, 1846. Cloth. Poor . 305 + 75 pages. cloth of spine missing, boards detached, several pages have a child's coloured pencil scribbles. GBP 12.50

[490326] Adams, Thomas. The Three Divine Sisters, Faith, Hope, and Charity; The Leaven or a Direction to Heaven; A Crucifix or a Sermon Upon the Passion; Semper Idem or the Immutable Mercy of Jesus Christ etc etc etc (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series]. London: Thomas Nelson, 1847. Cloth. Average . lxiii + 284 pages, some wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. Also contains Heaven-Gate; Majesty in Misery; The Fool and his Sport; The Christian's Walk; Love's Copy; God's Bounty; Politic Hunting; Taming of the Tongue. GBP 8.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:07:01 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment