Latest Books 15 Dec 2006
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price
[400089] Goodwin, Thomas. A Child of Light Walking in Darkness. Edinburgh: L & G Seeley, 1840. Cloth. Poor . 246 pages; binding loosened and spine clear taped; heavily annotated in pen throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Fairly uncommon apart from inclusion in Goodwin's Works. Small book, 6¾ x 4½ inches. GBP 5.75
[006320] Hutchinson, Francis Ernest. Cranmer and the English Reformation. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. Paperback. Average Minus . 188 pages, paper browned, GBP 1.50
[006321] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). The Golden Fleece. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Cloth. Average Minus . 131 pages, 4 colour plates; red cloth cover with holly leaf decorations and colour picture to front cover; covers grubby/stained; paper browned/foxed. Victorian teenage fiction by a well-known Christian authoress. GBP 5.75
[006322] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). The Crown of Success. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, . Cloth. Average Minus . 219 pages, covers a bit stained/grubby; pages foxed and a bit grubby; pre-title page loose. Victorian children's fiction by a well-known Christian authoress. GBP 3.75
[006323] Daniel, Evan. The Prayer-Book: Its History, Language, and Contents. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Twentieth Edition (Revised and Enlarged). Cloth. Average . 682 pages, foxed. GBP 4.75
[006324] Aalders, Gerhard Charles. A Short Introduction to the Pentateuch. London: Tyndale Press, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 173 page, an evangelical approach to the authorship of the Pentateuch. GBP 3.75
[006325] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version; Cheyne, T K; Driver, S R; Ball, C J; Clarke, R L; Sanday, W (eds). The Holy Bible ... Edited with Various Renderings and Readings from the Best Authorities (Variorum Reference Bible with Apocrypha). London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1892. Third Edition. Leather. Average Minus . xxiv + 979 + 276 + 329 pages, gilt edges. Front hinge split and binding reglued with slight damage to some prefatory pages. 9¼ x 7 x 2 inches. GBP 15.00
[467091] Henry, Matthew; Gill, John; Pink, Arthur W. An Exposition of 1 and 2 Samuel. MacDill AFB, Florida: MacDonald Publishing Company, Cloth. Average / Average. . 614 pages. A Jay Green imprint, with writings by Henry, Gill, and Pink compiled together to form a commentary on the two books of Samuel. Just a little pen and pencil marking here and there. GBP 4.75
[467092] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings from Paul: Studies in the Prayers of the Apostle. Chicago: Moody Press, 1970. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802429653. . 360 pages. Top edges of pages spotted. GBP 5.75
[467093] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in Joshua. Chicago: Moody Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802429823. . 430 pages, page edges a bit spotted/foxed; a little pen and pencil marking here and there. GBP 7.50
[467094] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings from Elisha: His Life and Miracles. Chicago: Moody Press, 1972. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0802429629. . 254 pages, page edges spotted and with small ink stain. GBP 4.75
[467095] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in Exodus. Chicago: Moody Press, 1978. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0802429750. . 384 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 4.75
[467096] Taylor, Thomas. An Exposition of Titus. Grand Rapids: Christian Classics, Cloth. Good / Average. . 319 pages, apparently a Jay Green imprint. Thomas Taylor (1576-1632), a Puritan born in Yorkshire, ministered at Cambridge, Watford, Reading, and London. GBP 4.75
[467097] Thomas, W H Griffith. Through the Pentateuch Chapter by Chapter. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average. . 191 pages, page edges slightly discoloured. GBP 3.75
[467098] Thomas, W H Griffith. Genesis: A Devotional Commentary. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1960. Cloth. Average / Average. . 507 pages. A little pen and pencil marking here and there. GBP 4.75

