Wednesday, 13 December 2006

Latest Books 13 Dec 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.24 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

[464219] Robertson, Edwin Hanton. Paul Schneider, The Pastor of Buchenwald: A Free Translation of the Story Told By His Widow, with Many Quotations from His Diary and Letters. London: S C M, 1956. Hard Cover. Poor / . . 128 pages, covering of spine missing, a couple of stains to front cover. GBP 1.75

[464220] Hart-Davies, David Ephraim. Biblical History in the Light of Archaeological Discovery since AD 1900. London: Victoria Institute, 1935. Paperback. Average . 37 pages, edges foxed. "... Being the Gunning Prize Essay read before the Victoria Institure at the Meeting held in London on February 11th, 1935." The Victoria Institute, which still exists, is a forum for discussing faith and science. Officers must be evangelical Christians. GBP 3.75

[464221] Poynor, Alice. East of the Misty Mountains: Jeff Anderson Series No 2. Singapore: O M F Books, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 9971972948. . 202 pages, a "Quantum Leap" style story of Illinois teenager Jeff Anderson being transported by a time machine into the world of James O Fraser of Lisuland. GBP 1.60

[464222] McGowan, Andrew T B (editor). Women Elders in the Kirk?. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676304. . 111 pages. GBP 1.75

[464223] Nicholson, Wallace B. The Hebrew Sanctuary: A Study in Typology. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1960. Booklet. Average . 67 pages. GBP 2.75

[509084] Tasker, Randolph Vincent Greenwood. The Second Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentary Series. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851118038. . 192 pages, spine faded, otherwise in very good state. GBP 1.75

[464224] Simpson, Edmund Kidley. Words Worth Weighing in the Greek New Testament: The Tyndale New Testament Lecture 1944. London: Tyndale Press, 1946. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 2.00

[464225] Jones, Hywel R; Cook, Paul E G; Roberts, Maurice J; Oliver, Robert W; Rawlinson, Leslie A; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Anglican and Puritan Thinking: Westminster Conference 1977. Warboys: Westminster Conference, 1977. Paperback. Good . 102 pages. GBP 3.75

[464226] Buss, Michael C; Davies, Andrew A; Lewis, Peter H; Gibson, Alan F; Marshall, John E; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Light from John Bunyan and Other Puritans: Westminster Conference 1978. Berkhamsted: Westminster Conference, 1978. Paperback. Very Good . 116 pages. Includes Index 1958-1978. Gift inscription to Peter M Jackson. GBP 3.75

[464227] Brachlow, Stephen; Horn, Robert M; Kendall, R T; James, Leighton H; Boorman, David; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Puritan Experiment in the New World: Westminster Conference 1976. Warboys: Westminster Conference, 1976. Paperback. Good . 121 pages. Stephen Brachlow on John Robinson and the Separatist Ideal; Robert Horn on Thomas Hooker - the Soul's Preparation for Christ; R T Kendall's controversial paper "John Cotton - First English Calvinist?"; Leighton James on Roger Williams; David Boorman on the Halfway Covenant; D Martyn Lloyd-Jones on Jonathan Edwards & the Crucial Importance of Revival. Gift inscription to Peter M Jackson. GBP 3.75

[464228] Monod, Adolphe. Sermons: Troisième Sèrie: Paris I. Paris: Ch Meyrueis et Comp, 1859. Second Edition. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 443 pages, heavily foxed, front board detached and reattached with 3 bands of red cloth tape across the spine. This is the third (only) of a series of 4 volumes of Monod's Sermons (1: Lyon; 2: Montauban; 3/4: Paris in 2 volumes). This book is in French. GBP 19.50

[464229] Monod, Adolphe. Saint Paul: Cinq Discours; L'Ami de l'Argent; Riche et Pauvre Tous Deux Heureux. Paris: Marc Ducloux, 1851. Half-Leather. Average . 183 + 60 + 48 pages, edges a bit foxed, edges of spine rubbed. This book is in French. GBP 19.50

[464230] Van Til, Cornelius. The Sovereignty of Grace: An Appraisal of G C Berkouwer's View of Dordt. Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1969. Paperback. Average . 110 pages, pencil marks to margins, front cover tearing away. GBP 4.75

[464232] Bowler, Maurice G. The Legacy of John Henry Newman. London: Protestant Truth Society, Leaflet. Good . 10 pages. GBP 0.55

[464233] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. William Tiptaft: Minister of the Gospel, Abingdon, Berks. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1972. Cloth. Good / Average. . 152 pages, several plates. GBP 3.25

[464235] McLelland, Joseph C. The Visible Words of God: An Exposition of the Sacramental Theology of Peter Martyr Vermigli, AD 1500-1562. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 291 pages. GBP 4.75

[464236] Van Til, Cornelius. Essays On Christian Education. Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1974. Paperback. Good . 209 pages. GBP 5.75

[464237] Wingren, Gustav; Rasmussen, Carl C (trans). The Christian's Calling: Luther on Vocation. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 256 pages. GBP 9.50

[464238] Marsh, Charles. Share Your Faith with a Muslim. Bromley: STL, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 090384334X. . 96 pages, somewhat browned/foxed. GBP 1.75

[464239] Kennedy, John; MacKay, M. Divine Religion Distinct from All Human Systems Ancient and Modern. Dingwall: Ross-Shire Printing & Publishing Co, Ltd, Cloth. Average "Outlines of 28 sermons by the late Rev John Kennedy DD Dingwall and Outlines of 240 sermons by the Rev M MacKay, Free Church Manse, Dores, Inverness." 288 pages. 1920s. The sermon outlines by Kennedy are described as not previously published. Covers a bit stained. GBP 13.50

[464240] Lewis, C S [Clive Staples]. The Pilgrim's Regress: An Allegorical Apology for Christianity Reason and Romanticism. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1945. Cloth. Average Plus . 199 pages. GBP 2.75

[464241] Oehler, Gustav Friedrich. Theology of the Old Testament: Volume 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1875. Cloth. Poor . 497 pages. Cloth of spine missing/taped. GBP 7.50

[464242] Patton, Francis L. Fundamental Christianity. London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Cloth. Average . 334 pages. GBP 2.75

[464243] Dyer, William. Christ's Famous Titles; and A Believer's Golden Chain; also A Cabinet of Jewels, or A Glimpse of Sion's Glory; together with Christ's Voice to London or A Call to Sinners. London: W Baynes, 1820. Cloth. Average . 308 pages, rebound in plain cloth but front hinge of the binding is tearing; title page very stained/discoloured and glued to a sheet of paper, otherwise generally in good condition except for occasional foxing/staining. William Dyer (1632/3-1696) was a clergyman who lost his living at Cholesbury in Buckinghamshire in the Great Ejection of 1662. Calamy described him as a man of great piety, and a serious fervent preacher. It appears from the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography that he inclined to some degree of radicalism and died a Quaker. GBP 19.50

[464244] Bradley, Charles. Practical Sermons for Every Sunday and Principal Holyday in the Year: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1848. Third Edition. Cloth. Poor . 419 pages, evangelical sermons by vicar of Glasbury, Brecknockshire. Spine cloth missing/taped, several sections loose, pages foxed. GBP 9.50

[400065] Whitefield, George. The Almost Christian. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Average . 12 pages. GBP 0.75

[400066] Whitefield, George & Anon. A Brief Account of the Revivals of the Eighteenth Century, Particularly at Cambuslang, Scotland; with The Method of Grace: a Sermon By George Whitefield. Gisborne: Westminster Standard, Booklet. Average . 29 pages, staples rusted. Westminster Standard publication No 15. GBP 1.20

[400067] New Testament, Greek; Scrivener, FHA. He Kaine Diatheke: Novum Testmanetum Textus Stephanici A D 1550 Accedunt Variae Lectiones Editionum Bezae, Elzeviri, Lachmanni, Tischendorfii, Tregellesii (Wide Margin Edition). Cambridge: Deighton Bell and Co, 1877. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 598 pages, previously belonged to A W Robinson, Jesus College, Cambridge, Olter (?) Prize, June 1878; and to D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Considerable pencil annotation in the wide margins by MacFarlane, and a little in tiny pen writing (plus some textually controversial sentences neatly crossed through) presumably by Robinson. It appears likely that Robinson was Arthur William Robinson (1856-1928), a student of Westcott, Hort, and Lightfoot, Vicar of All Hallows Barking, Canon of Canterbury Cathedral, and father of John A T Robinson, Bishop of Woolwich and author of the notorious book Honest to God. GBP 24.50

[400068] Fuller, Andrew. The Complete Works of the Rev Andrew Fuller: With a Memoir of His Life [One Volume edition]. London: Henry G Bohn, 1862. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 1012 pages, dilapidated: disbound except for front cover, spine split, some pages loose/tattered, 6 pages of index missing, considerable pen underling and annotation at various points by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 14.50

[400069] Brown, David. Life of the Late John Duncan, LLD (later reprinted as The Life of Rabbi Duncan). Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. Second Edition (Revised). Cloth. Poor . 511 pages, dilapidated, a little pen and marking. GBP 3.75

[400070] James, John Angell. Pastoral Addresses: A New and Complete Edition (First, Second and Third Series in one volume). London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Poor . 576 pages, cloth of spine missing, pen annotation to much of book, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.75

[006306] Werner, Emmy E. Pioneer Children on the Journey West. Boulder: Westview Press Inc, 1995. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0813320275. . 202 pages, 12 illustrations/photographs (some full-page). 120 young emigrants aged 4 to 17 (from the 40,000 children who between 1841 and 1865 made the great overland journeys from the Missouri to the Pacific Ocean) tell their own stories through extracts from their diaries, letters, journals and reminiscences. GBP 2.25

[400076] Burns, Islay. Memoir of the Rev Wm C Burns MA: Missionary to China from the English Presbyterian Church. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1880. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 372 pages, top of spine torn, binding shaken, a little water staining. GBP 28.50

[400083] Smith, William. The Old Testament History: from the Creation to the Return of the Jews from Captivity. London: John Murray, 1876. Cloth. Poor . 618 pages, a bit dilapidated, heavily annotated throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.50

[400084] Smith, Philip. The New Testament History: with an Introduction, Connecting the History of the Old and New Testaments. London: John Murray, 1884. New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 675 pages, cloth of spine missing/taped, heavily annotated by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75

[400077] Moncrieff, Alexander. Practical Works Volume 1 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: Gavin Alston, 1779. Leather. Average Minus . 354 pages, by one of the founders of the Associate Presbytery (Secession Church) and later its Antiburgher division. He and his son William (two of whose sermons are included in Volume 2, which we do not have) were the people involved in the accusation of devilish learning against John Brown of Haddington in his youth. Contents of Vol 1: The Duty of Contending for the Faith (sermon); The Glory of Emmanuel and the Desolation of Emmanuel's Land (two sermons); Christ's Call to the Rising Generation (three sermons); The Duty of National Covenanting Explained (several sermons). FAULTY: Pages 15-22 are torn out and almost completely missing, rest complete but very browned. GBP 28.50

[400078] Rutherford, Samuel. Religious Letters. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 420 pages, spine a bit worn/stained, small book 6½ x 4¼ x 1 inches. A large selection of Rutherford's letters (133 letters plus extracts from others). GBP 5.75

[400079] Mackintosh, Charles Calder; Taylor, William. Memorials of the Life and Ministry of Charles Calder Mackintosh, DD, of Tain and Dunoon. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1870. Cloth. Poor . 384 pages, some pages loose, spine dilapidated, some pen marking and anotation here and there by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Uncommon book. Charles Calder Mackintosh (1806-1868) was the grandson of Charles Calder of Ferintosh, and son of Angus Mackintosh of Tain who he succeeded as minister there. He later served the Free Church at Tain, and, from 1854, at Dunoon. Book contains Sketch of Religious History of Northern Highlands, Biographical Sketch, and 23 sermons. Brown shiny frontispiece photo with facsimile signature. GBP 8.75

[400080] Stonehouse, Ned B & Woolley, Paul (eds). The Infallible Word: A Symposium by the Members of the Faculty of Westminster Theological Seminary. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1967. Third Revised Printing. Paperback. Poor . 308 pages, much pencil and coloured pencil annotation by D A Macfarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.25

[400081] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 6 (only, of 6). . Leather. Poor ISBN: . . Almost certainly published right at the end of the 18th century, as earlier editions seem to have been in one, two, or eight volumes. Spine splitting, lacks preliminaries and at least one last page of index (up to page 650 is present). Pen marking and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. The Flyleaf says Late Rev D Macfarlane, apparently in D A MacF's hand, so this suggests that he may have got it from the library of the earlier Rev D MacFarlane, one of the FP founders. Contains same books as Banner of Truth Volume 6 (but is in a different typeface): Preparations for Sufferings; Balm of the Covenant; Funeral Sermon of John Upton; Exposition of Shorter Catechism; Vindiciae Legis et Foederis (ref Infant Baptism); Sacramental Meditations; Familiar Conference between Minister and Doubting Christian; Hymn on Romans 5; Reasonableness of Personal Reformation & Necessity of Conversion; Coronation Sermon; Character of a True Evangelical Pastor; Sins and Duties of Church Members; Indexes. GBP 9.50

[400082] Owen, John. Meditations on the Glory of Christ. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1933. Cloth. Average Minus . 249 pages, biographical note, cloth of spine torn away from boards, limited pencil marking and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75

[400075] Bible, Hebrew, Old Testament; Van Der Hooght, Everardus (ed); Hahn, August (ed); Rosenmüller, Ernst Friedrich Karl (preface). Biblia Hebraica / ad optimas editiones inprimis Everardi van der Hooght ex recensione Aug. Hahnii expressa ; praefatus est Ern. Fr. Car. Rosenmüller (set of 2 volumes). Leipzig: Carolus Tauchnitius (Karl Tauchnitz), 1838. Leather. Average . 1036 pages, interleaved with blank sheets. The blank sheets (and occasionally the text pages) have notes by the previous owners, Donald Shearer (1842), and D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Leather of covers is rubbed, and one cover of Volume 2 is nearly detached and clear-taped in place. GBP 13.50

[400085] Traill, Robert. Select Practical Writings of Robert Traill. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1845. Cloth. Poor . 359 pages, cloth of spine missing/taped, foxed, much pencil and occasional pen annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Biographical introduction; Various sermons; Vindication of the Protestant Doctrine concerning Justification, and of its Preachers and Professors, from the unjust charge of Antinomianism. GBP 8.75

[400086] Durham, James. A Complete Commentary upon the Book of the Revelation, Delivered in Several Lectures. Falkirk: Robert Renny, 1799. Half-Leather. Average . 827 + 623 pages, spines taped and in uncertain condition, internally quite good with just a few instances of pen underlining. GBP 57.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:02:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment